People v. Montgomery CA2/8 ( 2014 )
[…] Nevertheless, “[i]t is not the content or format of the
    Judicial Council form that determines the propriety of the challenged protective order,
    but the authorizing statute.” (People v. Stone (2004) 
    123 Cal.App.4th 153
    , 158.) We
    find that section 136.2, presented in the protective order, supplied the requisite authority.
    8
    Section 136.2,3 subdivision (i)(1) requires a trial court to consider issuing a
    restraining order for up to 10 years “[i]n all cases in which a criminal defendant has been
    convicted of a crime of domestic violence as defined in Section 13700 . . .” Under
    section 13700, “‘[d]omestic violence’ means abuse committed against an adult or a minor
    who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the
    suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.”
    (§ 13700, subd. (b).) “‘Abuse’ means intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to
    cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent
    serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.” (§ 13700, subd. (a).)
    Montgomery was convicted of dissuading a victim from appearing or testifying at
    court under section 136.1. We turn to whether this was a crime of domestic violence
    under section 13700. In issuing the protective order, the trial court found that