People v. Montgomery CA2/8 ( 2014 )
[…] section 1385.4 In fact, the minute order erroneously shows the Romero motion was
    denied. The Attorney General submits the matter must be remanded for the trial court to
    set forth in writing its reasons for striking the prior conviction as required by section
    1385. Montgomery concedes the issue. We agree the matter should be remanded to the
    trial for the limited purpose of reiterating its oral reasons in a written minute order.
    (People v. Bonnetta (2009) 
    46 Cal.4th 143
    , 153.)
    4
    Section 1385, subdivision (a), states, “The judge or magistrate may, either of his
    or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance
    of justice, order an action to be dismissed. The reasons for the dismissal must be set forth
    in an order entered upon the minutes. No dismissal shall be made for any cause which
    would be ground of demurrer to the accusatory pleading.”
    10
    DISPOSITION
    The matter is remanded to the trial court to stay the sentence imposed on either
    count 6 or 9 pursuant to section 654 and to set forth in writing its reasons for striking the
    prior conviction as required by section 1385. The judgment is affirmed in all other