Barker v. Garza , 218 Cal. App. 4th 1449 ( 2013 )
[…] enlarged limitations period. (See Woods v. Young (1991) 
    53 Cal. 3d 315
    , 325-326, &
    fn. 3 [construing provisions requiring notice to a health care provider before suing for
    malpractice as extending rather than tolling the statute of limitations].) Subdivision (b)
    does not mention tolling or a suspension of the limitations period. Instead, it states that
    the statute of limitations “does not expire” until one year after the defendant is convicted
    of a drug offense.5
    Under Health & Safety Code section 11714, subdivision (a), a claim under the Act
    cannot be brought “more than one year after the defendant furnishes” the illegal drugs.
    Under subdivision (b) of that section, however, the statute of limitations “does not expire
    until one year after the individual potential defendant is convicted of a criminal offense
    involving an illegal controlled substance or as otherwise provided by law.” These
    competing provisions seem confusing and contradictory, but I believe a reasonable
    construction may be found by examining them against other provisions of the Act.
    Persons liable under the Act are those who “knowingly participate[] in the