Barker v. Garza , 218 Cal. App. 4th 1449 ( 2013 )
[…] suffered the required predicate conviction to be liable, as the dissent contends.
    15
    3. Barker Waived Her Argument That Health and Safety Code Section 11714,
    Subdivision (b), Applies to Her Claim, and Even If Not, That Subdivision Does Not
    Render Her Claim Timely
    Barker also argues that Health and Safety Code section 11714, subdivision (b),
    tolled her claim until one year after the expiration of the three-year period within which
    Garza could have been criminally prosecuted for the drug offenses that underlie Barker‟s
    DDLA claim. (See Pen. Code, § 801.) Barker never raised this contention before the
    trial court, and we deem it waived. (Evans, supra, 134 Cal.App.4th at p. 160.) Even
    considering this argument on the merits, section 11714, subdivision (b) only applies when
    the defendant “is convicted of a criminal offense involving an illegal controlled substance
    or as otherwise provided by law.” (Italics added.) Nothing in the record suggests that
    Garza was convicted (or even prosecuted) for any offense, so Barker‟s claim was not
    tolled on this basis.
    DISPOSITION
    The trial court‟s order sustaining Garza‟s demurrer is affirmed. Garza is entitled
    to costs on appeal.