Barker v. Garza , 218 Cal. App. 4th 1449 ( 2013 )
[…] Proc., § 337 for actions
    based on a written instruments].) The DDLA contains its own limitations period, so that
    more specific provision applies to Barker‟s DDLA claim over the more general
    provisions in chapter 3 of the Code of Civil Procedure. Because Barker‟s claim does not
    fall within chapter 3, section 352(a) does not apply to toll her claim. (See § 312.)
    The language, structure, and purpose of the DDLA also convince us that the
    Legislature did not intend to toll DDLA claims for minors. In Health and Safety Code
    section 11714, subdivision (a), the Legislature provided that, “[e]xcept as otherwise
    provided in this section, a claim under this division shall not be brought more than one
    year after the defendant furnishes the specified illegal controlled substance” once the
    claim has accrued. (Italics added.) The phrase “in this section” refers to Health and
    Safety Code section 11714, subdivision (b), which states that the limitations period does
    not expire until one year after an “individual potential defendant is convicted of a