Barker v. Garza , 218 Cal. App. 4th 1449 ( 2013 )
[…] during which “[c]ivil actions, without exception,” must be commenced after they accrue,
    6
    “unless where, in special cases, a different limitation is prescribed by statute.” (§ 312.)
    Chapter 3 of that title and part (chapter 3) sets forth the limitations periods for actions
    other than for the recovery of real property. (§§ 335-349.4.) Section 352 appears in
    chapter 4 of that title and part, which sets forth certain general provisions applicable to
    limitations periods, including grounds for tolling. (See, e.g., §§ 351-356.) Section 352(a)
    states that, “[i]f a person entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3 (commencing
    with Section 335) is, at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of
    majority or insane, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the
    commencement of the action.”
    B. Minority Tolling Under the DDLA
    Statutes of limitations reflect a legislative policy to “promote justice and prevent
    the assertion of stale claims after the lapse of long periods of time.” (McGee, supra, 97