In re Aiden L. CA2/3 ( 2013 )
[…] [¶] Department to
    ensure through the caretaker that father receive pictures, and any written letters from the
    father are to be given to the child.” (Italics added.) Father appealed from the disposition
    order denying his request for face-to-face visits or phone contact with the child.
    DISCUSSION
    Father argues that the order denying visitation was error because the juvenile court
    made no detriment finding and no finding that Aiden’s safety would be jeopardized by
    visits and telephone calls with father. We agree.
    Section 362.1, the general visitation statute directs in relevant part that “to
    maintain ties between the parent or guardian and any siblings and the child, and to
    provide information relevant to deciding if, and when, to return a child to the custody of
    his or her parent or guardian, or to encourage or suspend sibling interaction, any order
    placing a child in foster care, and ordering reunification services, shall provide as
    follows: [¶] (1)(A) . . . for visitation between the parent or guardian and the child.
    Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the
    child. [¶] (B) No visitation order shall jeopardize the safety of the child.” (§ 362.1, subd.
    (a), italics added.)
    With specific reference to incarcerated parents, section 361.5 provides “If the
    parent . . . is incarcerated . . . the court shall order reasonable services unless the court