People v. Gregory CA1/5 ( 2014 )
[…] They have either personally
    served or delivered six subpoenas, two of which were personally served on Mr.
    McKinley. And he has very clearly stated his refusal to come to court absent being
    dragged here, under force. So I think he is unavailable.”
    B.     Any Assumed Confrontation Clause Violation Was Harmless Beyond a
    Reasonable Doubt
    Gregory argues “the trial court was required to order the prosecution to escort
    McKinley, whose whereabouts were well known, to court.” In his opening brief,
    5
    Code of Civil Procedure section 1219, subdivision (a) provides, “when the
    contempt consists of the omission to perform an act which is yet in the power of the
    person to perform, he or she may be imprisoned until he or she has performed it, and in
    that case the act shall be specified in the warrant of commitment.” Subdivision (b) of that
    statute provides in relevant part, “no court may imprison or otherwise confine or place in
    custody the victim of a sexual assault or domestic violence crime for contempt when the