Royalty Alliance v. Tarsadia Hotels CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] inquiry notice is often a factual issue for a jury,' " but that " 'where the underlying facts
    are undisputed, factually-based issues such as inquiry notice may be decided as a matter
    of law' "].)
    C. Analysis
    1. Violation of Corporations Code (first and second causes of action)
    Plaintiffs' first and second causes of action are based on the alleged violations of
    Corporations Code sections 25401, 25501, 25504 and/or 25504.1. The applicable
    limitations period for the violation of such claims is set forth in Corporations Code
    section 25506, subdivision (b) which provides: "For proceedings commencing on or
    after January 1, 2005, no action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created
    under Section 25500, 25501, or 25502 (or Section 25504 or Section 25504.1 insofar as
    they related to those sections) unless brought before the expiration of five years after
    the act or transaction constituting the violation or the expiration of two years after the
    19
    discovery by the plaintiff of the facts constituting the violation, whichever shall first
    expire." (Italics added.)
    In our independent review of the TAC, we conclude defendants satisfied their
    initial burden to show there is a complete defense to the first and second causes of
    action for violation of former section 254015 and section 25504,6 respectively, of the