Royalty Alliance v. Tarsadia Hotels CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] characteristic, quality, or attribute of any real estate located in this state"].) Instead,
    plaintiffs in their TAC specifically contend defendants engaged in fraudulent and
    unlawful business practices by "fraudulently disguis[ing] and offer[ing] as real estate
    transactions" the sale of units in the hotel, by "fraudulent[ly] misrepresent[ing] . . . the
    true nature of the investment and real estate" and by "manipulat[ing] . . . the common
    interest development laws and procedures in California."
    10    Section 11018.6 of the Business and Professions Code provides in relevant part:
    "Any person offering to sell or lease any interest subject to the requirements of
    subdivision (a) of Section 11018.1 in a subdivision described in Section 11004.5 shall
    make a copy of each of the following documents available for examination by a
    prospective purchaser or lessee before the execution of an offer to purchase or lease
    32
    III
    Summary Adjudication of Invalid Forfeiture Claim
    Plaintiffs next contend the court erred in granting summary adjudication of its
    seventh cause of action for invalid forfeiture because they contend the liquidated