Royalty Alliance v. Tarsadia Hotels CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] have abandoned on appeal (i.e., the hotel units they purchased from defendants
    involved the alleged sale of unregistered securities). (See Christoff v. Union Pacific
    Railroad Co. (2005) 
    134 Cal.App.4th 118
    , 125 ["an appellant's failure to discuss an
    issue in its opening brief forfeits the issue on appeal"].) We also note that plaintiffs in
    their TAC did not allege a false advertising claim against defendants in connection with
    their UCL claim. (See, e.g., Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17530 [unlawful to make an untrue
    or misleading statement "concerning the extent, location, ownership, title, or other
    characteristic, quality, or attribute of any real estate located in this state"].) Instead,
    plaintiffs in their TAC specifically contend defendants engaged in fraudulent and
    unlawful business practices by "fraudulently disguis[ing] and offer[ing] as real estate
    transactions" the sale of units in the hotel, by "fraudulent[ly] misrepresent[ing] . . . the