Royalty Alliance v. Tarsadia Hotels CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] was made."
    Civil Code section 1676, applicable to a liquidated damages provision in a
    contract to purchase real property that is not a "residential property" as defined in Civil
    Code section 1675 (which is the case here), states in part: "[A] provision in a contract to
    34
    purchase and sell real property liquidating the damages to the seller if the buyer fails to
    complete the purchase of the property is valid if it satisfies the requirements of Section
    1677 and the requirements of subdivision (b) of Section 1671." (Cal. Civ. Code,
    § 1676.)
    Finally, Civil Code section 1677 states: "A provision in a contract to purchase
    and sell real property liquidating the damages to the seller if the buyer fails to complete
    the purchase of the property is invalid unless: [¶] (a) The provision is separately signed
    or initialed by each party to the contract; and [¶] (b) If the provision is included in a
    printed contract, it is set out either in at least 10-point bold type or in contrasting red
    print in at least eight-point bold type."
    Here, the liquidated damages provision informed the plaintiff buyers that on
    default of the purchase contract, the seller defendants would be entitled to recover
    damages and that such damages would be "extremely difficult and impractical to