R.W. v. T.P. CA2/8 ( 2014 )
[…] (Id. at pp. 995-996.)
    Moreover, an evidentiary hearing should be held only when necessary. (In re
    Marriage of Dunn (2002) 
    103 Cal.App.4th 345
    .) “[A]n evidentiary hearing serves no
    legitimate purpose or function where the noncustodial parent is unable to make a prima
    facie showing of detriment in the first instance, or has failed to identify a material but
    contested factual issue that should be resolved through the taking of oral testimony.” (In
    re Marriage of Brown and Yana, 
    supra,
     37 Cal.4th at p. 962.)
    To the extent that Family Code section 217, which became effective in 2011, now
    requires the court to receive “any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within
    the scope of the hearing,” it also requires the party seeking to present live testimony to
    6
    serve a witness list prior to the hearing, and vests the trial court with discretion to refuse
    to receive live testimony for good cause. (§ 217, subds. (a), (b), & (c); see also Chalmers
    v. Hirschkop (2013)