Gonzalez v. Rebollo ( 2014 )
[…] (s)(2).) Mexico is a reciprocating state for purposes of
    the UIFSA. (U.S. Dept. of Health & Human Services, Admin. for Children &
    Families, Office of Child Support Enforcement, Intergovernmental Reference Guide,
    § C1, https://extranet.acf.hhs.gov/irg/profile.html?selection=STA&stateGeoBox=06
    [as of April 28, 2014].) Accordingly, the UIFSA applies in this case.
    The cornerstone of the UIFSA is that "the tribunal issuing a support order
    retains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify that order" (UIFSA Com., 29F p. 2
    West's Ann. Fam. Code (2013 ed.) foll. § 4909, p. 45) if "[a]t the time of filing the
    request for modification, [the issuing] state is the residence of the obligor, the
    individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued." (§ 4909,
    subd. (a)(1), italics added.) "Just as Subsection (a) defines the retention of continuing,
    exclusive jurisdiction, by clear implication the subsection also indentifies how
    jurisdiction to modify may be lost. That is, if all the relevant persons—the obligor, the
    6