People v. Martinez CA4/3 ( 2014 )
[…] finds . . . the amount of Restitution to be $1653 for storage.”
    On appeal the parties agree that Vehicle Code section 22655.5, subdivision
    (d), permitted the court to order defendant to pay the towing and storage fees in question.
    But because the statute does not refer to the payment of such costs as “restitution,”
    defendant requests that the minute order be revised to reference Vehicle Code
    section 22655.5, subdivision (d), and to delete the word “restitution.”
    The parties are correct that the court’s order was authorized by Vehicle
    Code section 22655.5, subdivision (d), which provides: “In any prosecution of the crime
    for which a vehicle was impounded pursuant to this section, the prosecutor may request,
    and the court may order, the perpetrator of the crime, if convicted, to pay the costs of
    towing and storage of the vehicle . . . .” Defendant is correct that the use of the word
    “restitution” is confusing. We therefore remand this matter to the trial court to correct the
    minute order.
    10
    DISPOSITION
    The trial court is directed to correct the June 5, 2012 minute order to reflect