Sanders v. Central Freight Lines CA1/3 ( 2014 )
[…] relates to workplace safety. Specifically, “[a]n employer who fires an employee in
    retaliation for protesting unsafe working conditions violates fundamental public policy,
    and the discharged employee may bring a tort action for wrongful discharge in addition to
    his or her statutory remedies.” (Barton v. New United Motor Manufacturing, Inc. (1996)
    
    43 Cal.App.4th 1200
    , 1205.) “ ‘The safety of employees in the work place has long been
    a matter of prime legislative concern. Labor Code section 6400 provides: “Every
    employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment which are safe and
    healthful for the employees therein.” Section 6401 provides: “Every employer . . . shall
    adopt and use practices, means, methods, operations, and processes which are reasonably
    adequate to render such employment and place of employment safe and healthful. Every