SF Beautiful v. City & Co. of SF ( 2014 )
[…] decision to the City’s Board of Supervisors. The Board of Supervisors held a public
    hearing in 2008, at which counsel for the appellant and numerous members of the public
    expressed concern that the utility cabinets would be large and unsightly, would attract
    graffiti and public urination, would block pedestrian access to sidewalks and parked cars,
    and would create traffic hazards by reducing visibility. At the conclusion of the meeting,
    AT&T acknowledged that it needed to respond to public concerns, and withdrew its
    application.
    3
    Public Utilities Code section 7901 provides that telephone corporations may
    construct telephone lines along any public road or highway, as well as “necessary fixtures
    of their lines, in such manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of
    the road.”
    4
    “The CEQA Guidelines, promulgated by the state’s Resources Agency, are
    authorized by Public Resources Code section 21083. In interpreting CEQA, we accord
    the Guidelines great weight except where they are clearly unauthorized or erroneous.”