People v. Zubia CA4/2 ( 2014 )
[…] 48 Cal. App. 4th 289
    , 328.) When defendant committed his offense, Neely had been the law
    for approximately eight years. His conviction was properly found to have been for a
    “serious felony.”
    6  The People argue that the Legislature has “acquiesced” in the holding of Neely
    by failing to amend section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(37). Generally, a measure enacted
    through the initiative process may only be amended by approval of the electorate, unless
    the original initiative allows amendment or repeal without the electorate approval. (Cal.
    Const., art. II, § 10(c).) Section 39 of Proposition 21 does allow such amendment, but
    only “rollcall vote entered in the journal, two-thirds of the membership of each house
    concurring.” While theoretically possible, we are not inclined to give the Legislature’s
    failure to amend the statute in an ameliorative manner too much weight.
    7
    DISPOSITION
    The judgment is affirmed.
    NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
    HOLLENHORST