Rohan v. Rice CA1/3 ( 2014 )
[…] It did not occur to him at that time
    2
    Labor Code section 3351, subdivision (d) states that, “[e]xcept as provided in
    subdivision (h) of Section 3352,” employees eligible for workers’ compensation benefits
    include “any person employed by the owner or occupant of a residential dwelling whose
    duties are incidental to the ownership, maintenance or use of the dwelling, including the
    care and supervision of children, or whose duties are personal and not in the course of the
    trade, business, profession, or occupation of the owner or occupant.”
    Labor Code section 3352, subdivision (h) excludes as eligible employees “[a]ny
    person defined in subdivision (d) of Section 3351 who was employed by the employer to
    be held liable for less than 52 hours during the 90 calendar days immediately preceding
    the date of the injury . . . or who earned less than one hundred dollars ($100) in wages
    from the employer during the 90 calendar days immediately preceding the date of the
    injury . . . .”
    3
    to mention that two of the $952 in checks payable to him were actually for Ms. Rice’s
    benefit. It also did not occur to him to mention cashing checks for Ms. Rice when he
    testified that he always cashed rather than deposited the checks he earned “to make sure