In re Danny M. CA1/5 ( 2014 )
[…] “There are two ways the juvenile court may proceed to determine the identity of a child’s
    presumed father if no prior determination has been made. Under Welfare and Institutions
    Code section 316.2, subdivision (d) and Family Code section 7630 . . . [or]
    [a]lternatively, the juvenile court itself ‘may make such a determination’ even if no action
    is filed under Family Code section 7630. [Citation].” (Jesusa V., supra, 32 Cal.4th at
    p. 620, citing Cal. Rules of Court, former rule 1413(e); see Cal. Rules of Court,
    rule 5.635.) Welfare and Institutions Code, section 316.2, subdivision (d) provides that
    “[i]f a man appears in the dependency action and files an action under section 7630 . . . of
    the Family Code, the court shall determine if he is the father.” (See Welf. & Inst. Code,
    § 316.2, subd. (e) [granting dependency court exclusive jurisdiction over Fam. Code,
    § 7630 action]; cf. Welf. & Inst. Code, § 316.2, subds. (a), (b), (f) [in dependency case,
    court has duty in any event to inquire “as to the identity and address of all presumed or
    alleged fathers,” provide notice, and make findings].) Assuming section 7630 is
    applicable in a dependency case like this one, the statute in its then-current form did not
    bar Kelly’s challenge to David’s presumed father status.
    19
    child. (See Charisma R. v. Kristina S. (2009)