In re Danny M. CA1/5 ( 2014 )
[…] , 937, fn. 4 (Dawn D.).) The trial court made no
    express finding on David’s claim to presumed father status under section 7540. We infer
    all relevant factors, including, but not limited to, the harm of removing the child from a
    stable placement with a parent who has fulfilled the child’s physical needs and the child’s
    psychological needs for care and affection, and who has assumed that role for a
    substantial period of time. A finding of detriment to the child does not require a finding
    of unfitness of any of the parents or persons with a claim to parentage.” (§ 7612,
    subd. (c); see also § 7601, subds. (b), (c) [definition of “parent and child relationship”
    “does not preclude a finding that a child has a parent and child relationship with more
    than two parents”].) This new subdivision of section 7612 was enacted as part of Senate
    Bill No. 274, which was expressly designed “to abrogate In re M.C.[, supra,]
    
    195 Cal.App.4th 197
     insofar as it held that where there are more than two people who