Chodos v. Borman , 227 Cal. App. 4th 76 ( 2014 )
[…] agreement with client to be in writing, he failed to prepare such writing. Similarly,
    although section 6147 required, inter alia, the proposed contingency fee agreement
    prepared by Cole to be executed by client, attorney failed to obtain her signature on that
    12
    See Anenson, Treating Equity Like Law: A Post-Merger Justification of Unclean
    Hands (2008) 45 American Business Law Journ. 455, 458 [“most equitable defenses have
    been incorporated into the common law”].
    13
    Business and Professions Code section 6147 provides, in pertinent part, “(a) An
    attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall, at the time
    the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the
    attorney and the client, or the client’s guardian or representative, to the plaintiff, or to the
    client’s guardian or representative. The contract shall be in writing and shall include, but
    is not limited to, all of the following: [¶] (1) A statement of the contingency fee rate
    that the client and attorney have agreed upon. . . .” (Italics added.) Business and
    Professions Code section 6148 provides, in pertinent part, “(a) In any case not coming
    within Section 6147 in which it is reasonably foreseeable that total expense to a client,