Chodos v. Borman , 227 Cal. App. 4th 76 ( 2014 )
[…] attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall, at the time
    the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the
    attorney and the client, or the client’s guardian or representative, to the plaintiff, or to the
    client’s guardian or representative. The contract shall be in writing and shall include, but
    is not limited to, all of the following: [¶] (1) A statement of the contingency fee rate
    that the client and attorney have agreed upon. . . .” (Italics added.) Business and
    Professions Code section 6148 provides, in pertinent part, “(a) In any case not coming
    within Section 6147 in which it is reasonably foreseeable that total expense to a client,
    including attorney fees, will exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), the contract for
    services in the case shall be in writing. At the time the contract is entered into, the
    attorney shall provide a duplicate copy of the contract signed by both the attorney and the
    client, or the client’s guardian or representative, to the client or to the client’s guardian or
    representative. The written contract shall contain all of the following: (1) Any basis of
    compensation including, but not limited to, hourly rates, statutory fees or flat fees, and
    other standard rates, fees, and charges applicable to the case.” (Italics added.)
    26
    document. And attorney claimed a contingency factor even without a written agreement.
    Had attorney complied with his obligations under either statute, client would have
    known, at the time she decided to settle, the specific amount she owed to attorney.