E.J. Franks Construction v. Sahota ( 2014 )
[…] (including his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education)
    perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to him at
    or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that
    reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the
    *See footnote,   ante, page 1.
    17.
    subject to which his testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded by law
    from using such matter as a basis for his opinion.”
    As provided in Evidence Code section 803, “The court may, and upon objection shall,
    exclude testimony in the form of an opinion that is based in whole or in significant part
    on matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion.”
    “The value of opinion evidence rests not in the conclusion reached but in the
    factors considered and the reasoning employed. [Citations.] Where an expert bases his
    conclusion upon assumptions which are not supported by the record, upon matters which