Harmon v. Safeway CA1/2 ( 2014 )
[…] and denied.
    This timely appeal followed.
    DISCUSSION
    I. Withdrawal of Admissions and Denial of Cost of Proof Sanctions
    Harmon contends the court should not have allowed Safeway to withdraw its
    admission of liability and causation after trial had commenced and that, having done so, it
    8
    erred in denying his motion for cost of proof sanctions. We conclude the trial court acted
    within the scope of its discretion in granting the motion to withdraw admissions and in
    denying Harmon’s request for cost of proof sanctions.
    A. Withdrawal of Admissions
    Section 2033.300 provides in relevant part:
    “(a) A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request
    for admission only on leave of court granted after notice to all parties.
    “(b) The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it
    determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable
    neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially
    prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits.
    “(c) The court may impose conditions on the granting of the motion that are just,
    including, but not limited to, the following:
    “(1) An order that the party who obtained the admission be permitted to pursue
    additional discovery related to the matter involved in the withdrawn or amended
    admission.
    “(2) An order that the costs of any additional discovery be borne in whole or in
    part by the party withdrawing or amending the admission.”
    As described above, the admissions were made before any substantial discovery
    had occurred, including depositions of Harmon and experts for both sides. Those
    depositions disclosed substantial disagreement over whether the accident could have