Harmon v. Safeway CA1/2 ( 2014 )
[…] B. Cost of Proof Sanctions
    Harmon contends that the court erred in refusing to assess cost of proof sanctions,
    including reasonable attorney’s fees, pursuant to section 2033.420, to reimburse him for
    the cost of having to prove liability and causation in connection with the accident.
    Harmon moved for cost of proof sanctions in the sum of $51,269.20 in connection with
    his Requests for Admissions – Set Two, in which he asked Safeway to admit—and
    Safeway denied—that it was entirely responsible for the accident and that Harmon was
    not contributorily negligent.6 Section 2033.420 provides in relevant part: “(a) If a party
    fails to admit the . . . truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and
    if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves . . . the truth of that matter, the
    party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to
    whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that
    proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees. [¶] (b) The court shall make this order
    unless it finds any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) The party failing to make the
    6
    Those requests sought admissions that: “ ‘No. 1: Liability and legal
    responsibility for the subject accident of May 17, 2009 . . . are entirely yours. [¶] No
    part of the liability or legal responsibility for the subject accident is attributable to
    plaintiff.’ ”
    11