Olson v. Price CA2/3 ( 2014 )
[…] reversible unless it has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13;
    People v. Watson (1956) 
    46 Cal.2d 818
    , 836.) “[A] ‘miscarriage of justice’ should be
    declared only when the court, ‘after an examination of the entire cause, including the
    evidence,’ is of the ‘opinion’ that it is reasonably probable that a result more favorable to
    the appealing party would have been reached in the absence of the error.” (People v.
    Watson, at p. 836.)
    2.     Legal Framework
    Under Code of Civil Procedure5 section 2034.210, subdivision (a), any party may
    demand the exchange of expert witness information. Upon such demand, section
    2034.260 requires the responding party to disclose “the general substance of the
    testimony that the expert is expected to give.” (§ 2034.260, subd. (c)(2); Williams v.
    Volkswagenwerk Aktiengesellschaft (1986) 
    180 Cal.App.3d 1244
    , 1257 (Williams).)
    Section 2034.300, subdivision (d), provides that upon the objection of any party who has