Sachs v. San Diego Center for Children CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] And, as
    stated, each individual defendant disavowed any improper motive or falsity in sending
    her e-mail communications about Sachs to Center's management. (Accord, Cuenca v.
    Safeway San Francisco Employees Fed. Credit Union, 
    supra,
     180 Cal.App.3d at p. 998.)
    Even viewing the admissible evidence in the light most favorable to Sachs, we conclude a
    trier of fact cannot reasonably infer defendants' complaints were made recklessly or
    without reasonable belief in their truth.
    7       Penal Code section 11165.2 provides that " 'neglect' means the negligent treatment
    or the maltreatment of a child by a person responsible for the child's welfare under
    circumstances indicating harm or threatened harm to the child's health or welfare" and
    includes both acts and omissions. (Pen. Code, § 11165.2.) The statute defines both
    severe and general neglect. (Id. at subds. (a) & (b).) Severe neglect is "the negligent
    failure of a person having the care or custody of a child to protect the child from severe
    malnutrition or medically diagnosed nonorganic failure to thrive" and "those situations of
    neglect where any person having the care or custody of a child willfully causes or permits
    the person or health of the child to be placed in a situation such that his or her person or
    health is endangered . . . including the intentional failure to provide adequate food,
    clothing, shelter, or medical care." (Pen. Code, § 11165.2, subd. (a).) General neglect is
    "the negligent failure of a child care provider to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter,
    medical care or supervision where no physical injury to the child has occurred." (Pen.
    Code, § 11165.2, subd. (b); see also Cal. Code Regs., tit. 11, § 930.30, subd. (b)(1).)
    27
    c. Claim of Failure to Reasonably Investigate
    Sachs contends she has raised a triable issue of fact as to malice stemming from