People v. Washington CA2/3 ( 2022 )
[…] to the jury during his case-in-chief. The prosecutor argued in
    closing that after hearing the Perkins evidence played at trial,
    Grace recognized the jury was likely to convict him and he
    raised a “white flag.” The prosecutor also argued Grace made
    the comments to help Washington, who, unlike Grace, was
    charged with personally using a firearm.
    b.    Grace’s comments were not privileged
    Grace first argues the trial court erred in admitting his
    comments because they were privileged offers to plead guilty.
    Evidence Code section 1153 provides that “an offer to plead
    guilty to the crime charged or to any other crime, made by the
    defendant in a criminal action is inadmissible . . . .” The purpose
    67
    of Evidence Code section 1153 is “ ‘to promote the public interest
    by encouraging the settlement of criminal cases without the
    necessity of a trial.’ ” (People v. Leonard (2007) 
    40 Cal.4th 1370
    ,
    1404 (Leonard).)