People v. Washington CA2/3 ( 2022 )
[…] The court overruled the objections, finding the comments were
    admissible under the statements against penal interest exception
    to the hearsay rule. The court explained that, although “the
    argument can be made that [Grace] is trying to mitigate or
    exculpate himself—throughout this entire thing, I don’t
    believe that he is trying to remove himself.” The prosecutor
    subsequently played for the jury the entire recording of Grace’s
    conversation with the agent, including the portions that referred
    to Washington and Hughes.
    46
    c.     Statements against penal interest
    Washington and Hughes first argue the trial court erred
    in finding Grace’s comments about them were admissible as
    statements against penal interest.
    Under Evidence Code section 1230, “[e]vidence of a
    statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the
    subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the
    declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when
    made, . . . so far subjected him to the risk of . . . criminal liability,
    . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have
    made the statement unless he believed it to be true.” To gain
    admission of hearsay evidence under Evidence Code section 1230,
    “ ‘[t]he proponent of such evidence must show that the declarant
    is unavailable, that the declaration was against the declarant’s
    penal interest when made and that the declaration was