Employee Management v. Aloha Group Limited CA2/2 ( 2014 )
[…] (§ 1710.55, subd. (c).)3
    Upon entry of a sister state judgment, the judgment creditor must “promptly”
    serve notice of entry of judgment on the judgment debtor. (§ 1710.30, subd. (a).) Notice
    must be served in the same manner as a summons, and proof of service must be filed with
    the court. (Ibid.; Ahart, Cal. Practice Guide: Enforcing Judgments and Debts (The Rutter
    Group 2012) ¶6:1820, p. 6J-8.) The notice must inform the judgment debtor that the
    judgment debtor has 30 days within which to bring a motion to vacate the judgment.
    (§ 1710.30, subd. (a).) Within that 30-day period, the judgment debtor, on written notice
    to the judgment creditor, may file a motion to vacate the judgment. (§ 1710.40, subd.
    (b).)
    A judgment based on a sister state judgment “may be vacated on any ground
    which would be a defense to an action in this state on the sister state judgment.”
    (§ 1710.40, subd. (a).) The statute does not identify the available defenses, but the Law
    Revision Commission’s comment to section 1710.40 states that “[c]ommon defenses to
    2      An application for entry of a sister state judgment under the Sister State and