Employee Management v. Aloha Group Limited CA2/2 ( 2014 )
[…] The 1996 judgment was
    eliminated by the December 13, 2012 order granting defendants’ motion to vacate that
    judgment. (Bulmash v. Davis, supra, 24 Cal.3d at p. 697.)
    6
    The 2013 judgment was entered on January 30, 2013. Defendants were served
    with notice of entry of that judgment 11 days later on February 10, 2013. Notice of entry
    of judgment was promptly served on defendants.4
    C. Entry of judgment was not barred by the statute of limitations
    Defendants argue that entry of judgment in California based on the 1996 Hawaii
    judgment was barred by section 337.5, subdivision (b), which imposes a 10-year statute
    of limitations on an “action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States
    or of any state within the United States.” Defendants further argue that plaintiff’s 2005
    renewal of the Hawaii judgment did not restart the 10-year limitations period, citing case
    authority holding that renewal of a judgment does not create a new judgment. (Goldman
    v. Simpson (2008) 
    160 Cal.App.4th 255