Employee Management v. Aloha Group Limited CA2/2 ( 2014 )
[…] notice of entry of judgment “within three years after the action is commenced against the
    defendant” (§ 583.210, subd. (a)), and that they were served more than three years after
    plaintiff first commenced this action against them in California by obtaining the 1996
    judgment.
    Section 583.210 governs the time for service of a summons and complaint. It does
    not govern the service of a notice of entry of a sister state judgment. The Sister State and
    Foreign Money Judgments Act does not specify a time limit for service of the notice of
    entry of judgment. Section 1710.30 simply requires the judgment creditor to serve notice
    of entry of judgment “promptly” on the judgment debtor “in the manner provided for
    service of summons by Article 3 (commencing with section 415.10) of Chapter 4 of Title
    5 of Part 2.” (§ 1710.30, subd. (a).) Section 583.210 is not part of title 5, chapter 4, of
    the Code of Civil Procedure, but appears in title 8.
    Even if the three-year time limit imposed by section 583.210 applied, the relevant