In re J.B. CA2/7 ( 2014 )
[…] Alonzo that same day. Alonzo waived his right to appear at both the pretrial resolution
    conference and the jurisdiction and disposition hearing. However, at his request, Alonzo
    was appointed counsel to represent him, and his counsel attended the pretrial resolution
    conference, the jurisdiction and disposition hearing, and the six-month review hearing.
    12
    While Alonzo complains that he was not given notice of the six-month and 12-month
    review hearings, he was not entitled to notice of status review hearings as an alleged
    father who was not receiving services. (§ 293, subdivision (a)(2) [“notice of the review
    hearings held pursuant to Section 366.21 . . . shall be given to . . . [t]he presumed father
    or any father receiving services”].) The DCFS also reported that, at the time of the
    review hearings, Alonzo’s whereabouts were unknown.2 As an alleged father, Alonzo
    was entitled to notice of the section 366.26 hearing, and he does not dispute that he was
    given proper notice of that hearing and his right to attend.