In re J.B. CA2/7 ( 2014 )
[…] position and attempt to change his paternity status, in accordance with procedures set out
    in section 316.2. [Citation.] He is not entitled to appointed counsel or to reunification
    services. [Citation.]” (In re Kobe A. (2007) 
    146 Cal.App.4th 1113
    , 1120.)
    Section 316.2 sets forth the statutory procedures that protect an alleged father’s
    limited due process rights. Subdivision (a) of the statute requires the juvenile court to
    inquire as to the identity of all presumed or alleged fathers at the detention hearing or “as
    soon thereafter as practicable.” (§ 316.2, subd. (a).) Subdivision (b) provides that “each
    alleged father shall be provided notice at his last and usual place of abode by certified
    mail return receipt requested alleging that he is or could be the father of the child. The
    notice shall state that the child is the subject of proceedings under Section 300 and that
    the proceedings could result in the termination of parental rights and adoption of the
    child. Judicial Council form Paternity-Waiver of Rights (JV-505) shall be included with
    the notice.” (§ 316.2, subd. (b).) Form JV-505 “specifically informs an alleged father
    that he can compel the court to determine his paternity, and gives him the means to
    request appointment of counsel, [to] state his belief that he is the father of the child,