Emme v. Morr CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] appeal plaintiff does not assert that the judge's view was erroneous. Nor does he present
    any argument addressing the lower court's express finding that the vagueness and
    uncertainty of the complaint made success impossible. Instead, he focuses on what the
    court did not say: the court "never discusses common carrier doctrine, nor 'missing'
    defendants; not one of my 12 causes of action is mentioned." But it was not up to the
    court to set forth the issues raised in plaintiff's complaint; it was plaintiff's obligation to
    4 Code of Civil Procedure section 430.40 states, in relevant part, "(a) A person against
    whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may, within 30 days after service of
    the complaint or cross-complaint, demur to the complaint or cross-complaint."
    6
    help himself resist demurrer by telling the court why this pleading stated legally
    sufficient causes of action. He was unable to do so.
    Neither at the hearing nor on appeal has plaintiff suggested that he can further
    amend his complaint to withstand another demurrer.