In re S.C. CA2/8 ( 2014 )
[…] “[A] guardian ad litem should be appointed [for a mentally incompetent
    person] if the requirements of either Penal Code section 1367 or Probate Code section
    1801 are met.” (In re Sara D., supra, 87 Cal.App.4th at p. 667.) A defendant is mentally
    incompetent under Penal Code section 1367, subdivision (a) “if, as a result of mental
    disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of
    the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational
    manner.” Probate Code section 1801 defines as incompetent, a person “who is unable to
    9
    provide properly for his or her personal needs for physical health, food, clothing, or
    shelter,” is “unable to manage his or her own financial resources or resist fraud or undue
    influence” or is “developmentally disabled.” (Id., subds. (a), (b) & (d).) To warrant
    appointment, the “trial court must find by a preponderance of the evidence that the parent
    comes within the requirements of either section.” (In re Sara D., at p. 667.)