Estate of Mapes CA1/2 ( 2014 )
[…] impartiality based upon the fact that he had been a member of the same law firm as
    Epstein some five years before being named in the settlement agreement.
    In any event, the trial court also based its denial of the petition to vacate on
    appellants’ waiver of any failure to disclose, and we would affirm the probate court’s
    decision on this ground as well.
    Matters required to be disclosed under section 1281.9 must be disclosed in writing
    within 10 calendar days of service of notice of the proposed nomination or appointment.
    (§ 1281.9, subd. (b).) A party entitled to disclosure has 15 days from the time the
    arbitrator complies or fails to comply with section 1281.9 within which to serve notice of
    disqualification. (§ 1281.91, subd. (a) & (b)(1).) “The right of a party to disqualify a
    proposed neutral arbitrator pursuant to this section shall be waived if the party fails to
    serve the notice pursuant to the times set forth in this section, unless the proposed
    nominee or appointee makes a material omission or material misrepresentation in his or
    her disclosure.” (§ 1281.91, subd. (c).) Unless a ground specified in section 170.1 for
    disqualification of a judge exists, “in no event may a notice of disqualification be given
    after a hearing of any contested issue of fact relating to the merits of the claim or after
    any ruling by the arbitrator regarding any contested matter.” (§ 1281.91, subds. (c) &
    (d).) “Nothing in this subdivision shall limit the right of a party to vacate an award
    pursuant to Section 1286.2, or to disqualify an arbitrator pursuant to any other law or
    statute.” (§ 1281.91, subd. (c).)
    18
    Section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(6), provides that an arbitrator’s award “shall” be
    vacated if the arbitrator “failed to disclose within the time required for disclosure a