Estate of Mapes CA1/2 ( 2014 )
[…] reference to an arbitrator’s past practice in the same law firm as a lawyer representing
    one of the parties in the arbitration―the parties have not provided us with authority on
    point and we have found none. It is clear, however, that where the Legislature
    specifically considered this form of professional relationship, it limited the reach of the
    relationship that would be viewed as potentially causing “a person aware of the facts to
    reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be
    14
    impartial” (§ 1281.9, subd. (a), Ethics Stds., std. 7(d)) to one that existed within two years
    of the arbitrator’s appointment. Standard 7(d) provides that “[a] person who is nominated
    or appointed as an arbitrator must disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of
    the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed arbitrator would be able to be
    impartial.” The list of required disclosures enumerated in this Standard includes, “[t]he
    arbitrator was associated in the private practice of law with a lawyer in the arbitration
    within the last two years.” (Ethics Stds., std. 7(d)(8)(A)). The two-year limitation is also