Cortina v. Wells Fargo Advisors CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] By ensuring
    that an arbitrator's decision is final and binding, courts simply assure that the parties
    receive the benefit of their bargain." (Id. at p. 10, italics omitted.)
    "[T]he Legislature has reduced the risk to the parties of [an erroneous] decision
    [by an arbitrator] by providing for judicial review in circumstances involving serious
    problems with the award itself, or with the fairness of the arbitration process."
    5
    
    (Moncharsh, supra
    , 3 Cal.4th at p. 12.) For example, Code of Civil Procedure2 section
    1286.2 sets forth the grounds for vacating an arbitrator's award. That section states in
    pertinent part:
    "(a) [T]he court shall vacate the award if the court determines that:
    [¶] (1) The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue
    means. [¶] (2) There was corruption in any of the arbitrators. [¶]
    (3) The rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by
    misconduct of a neutral arbitrator. [¶] (4) The arbitrators exceeded
    their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the
    merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted. [¶] (5) The
    rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by the refusal of the
    arbitrators to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being
    shown therefor or by the refusal of the arbitrators to hear evidence
    material to the controversy or by other conduct of the arbitrators
    contrary to the provisions of this title. [¶] (6) An arbitrator making
    the award either: (A) failed to disclose within the time required for
    disclosure a ground for disqualification of which the arbitrator was
    then aware; or (B) was subject to disqualification upon grounds
    specified in Section 1281.91 but failed upon receipt of timely
    demand to disqualify himself or herself as required by that provision.
    However, this subdivision does not apply to arbitration proceedings
    conducted under a collective bargaining agreement between
    employers and employees or between their respective
    representatives."3
    2      Further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
    3       In addition, section 1286.6 provides limited grounds for the correction of an
    arbitration award, providing in pertinent part: "[T]he court, unless it vacates the award