Cortina v. Wells Fargo Advisors CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] disclosure a ground for disqualification of which the arbitrator was
    then aware; or (B) was subject to disqualification upon grounds
    specified in Section 1281.91 but failed upon receipt of timely
    demand to disqualify himself or herself as required by that provision.
    However, this subdivision does not apply to arbitration proceedings
    conducted under a collective bargaining agreement between
    employers and employees or between their respective
    representatives."3
    2      Further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
    3       In addition, section 1286.6 provides limited grounds for the correction of an
    arbitration award, providing in pertinent part: "[T]he court, unless it vacates the award
    pursuant to Section 1286.2, shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court
    determines that: [¶] (a) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident
    mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; [¶] (b)
    The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting
    the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted; or [¶] (c) The award is
    imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy."
    6
    "In light of these statutory provisions, the residual risk to the parties of an
    arbitrator's erroneous decision represents an acceptable cost—obtaining the expedience
    and financial savings that the arbitration process provides—as compared to the judicial
    process."