Woodruff v. County of San Diego In-Home Supportive Services Public Authority CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] In the alternative, Public
    Authority contends that if this court determines that it is Appellants' employer, it is
    constitutionally immune from statutory and regulatory wage and hour laws because it is a public
    entity.
    B.     The trial court did not err when it determined that Public Authority is Appellants' employer
    under the IHSS statutory scheme
    Public Authority acknowledges that it is the employer of IHSS personnel for purposes of
    collective bargaining, i.e., for negotiating wages, benefits, and terms and conditions of
    employment. However, citing section 12301.6, subdivision (c)(1), which provides that the
    18
    recipient of in-home supportive services retains "the right to hire, fire, and supervise the work of
    any IHSS personnel providing services to them," Public Authority maintains that it is not the
    employer for purposes of compliance with wage and hour laws. We reject this contention.
    The Legislature enacted the IHSS program in 1973 to provide supportive services to