Woodruff v. County of San Diego In-Home Supportive Services Public Authority CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] amend their complaint to add a claim for compensation for time spent attending a 2009
    orientation and completing the enrollment process in person. In denying the request to amend,
    the court misinterpreted section 12301.24 by applying the statutory requirements that govern
    prospective providers' enrollment in IHSS to current providers. (People v. Superior Court
    (Humberto S.) (2008) 
    43 Cal. 4th 737
    , 742 [where the trial court's decision rests on an error of
    law, the trial court abuses its discretion].) The requirements that section 12301.24 imposes on
    "prospective providers" are clearly different from those that it imposes on "current providers."
    The Legislature has mandated that "all prospective providers must complete a provider
    orientation at the time of enrollment." (Id., subd. (a), italics added.) In contrast, current
    providers are required to review written materials and "submit a signed agreement, consistent
    with the requirements of this section, to the appropriate county office." (Id., subd. (c).) Unlike