Woodruff v. County of San Diego In-Home Supportive Services Public Authority CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] sections 12300, subdivisions (b) and (c), and 12300.1.
    2.     Standard of review
    A court, in furtherance of justice, may allow a party to amend any pleading. (Code Civ.
    Proc., § 473, subd. (a)(1).) We review the trial court's ruling on a motion to amend a pleading for
    abuse of discretion. The appellant has the burden of establishing that the court abused its
    discretion. (Emerald Bay Community Assn. v. Golden Eagle Ins. Corp. (2005) 
    130 Cal. App. 4th 1078
    , 1097.)
    3.     Factual and procedural background
    In October 2009, the Legislature enacted section 12301.24,22 which requires "all
    prospective providers" to complete a provider orientation at the time of enrollment and to comply
    22     "(a) Effective November 1, 2009, all prospective providers must complete a provider
    orientation at the time of enrollment, as developed by the department, in consultation with
    counties, which shall include, but is not limited to, all of the following: [¶] (1) The requirements
    to be an eligible IHSS provider. [¶] (2) A description of the IHSS program. [¶] (3) The rules,
    regulations, and provider-related processes and procedures, including time[]sheets. [¶] (4) The
    consequences of committing fraud in the IHSS program. [¶] (5) The Medi-Cal toll-free telephone
    fraud hotline and Internet Web site for reporting suspected fraud or abuse in the provision or
    receipt of supportive services.
    "(b) In order to complete provider enrollment, at the conclusion of the provider orientation,
    all applicants shall sign a statement specifying that the provider agrees to all of the following: [¶]
    (1) He or she will provide to a recipient the authorized services.