Woodruff v. County of San Diego In-Home Supportive Services Public Authority CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] 178 F.3d 1109
    , 1117.)
    Under the IHSS statutory scheme, the recipient retains the right to supervise a provider
    who is providing services to the recipient. (§ 12301.6, subd. (c)(1).) However, this right is to be
    exercised within the parameters of the social worker's assessment of the authorized services that
    the recipient requires to safely remain in his or her own home. Any rules for the use of those
    hours may be established and explicitly communicated to the recipient and his or her providers by
    the public authority as an employer. (§ 12300.2 [recipient receives "a description of each specific
    task authorized and the number of hours allotted"]; see 
    McCune, supra
    , 894 F.2d at pp. 1111-
    1112.) The recipient is responsible for setting a provider's work schedule and coordinating the
    provider's hours with other IHSS providers and/or caregivers within the authorized service hour
    limits.