People v. Brown , 227 Cal. App. 4th 451 ( 2014 )
[…] judgment of acquittal under section 1118.1 after all of the evidence was in.4 He argued
    there was insufficient evidence that he knew of the gun’s illegal character but, even if the
    evidence sufficed on that element, his possession of the shotgun measuring less than 26
    inches long was protected by the Second Amendment. In the context of his Second
    Amendment argument, he also argued the statute violated equal protection because the
    subject gun was less concealable than handguns, and handguns are not banned. The trial
    court denied the motion.
    4 Section 1118.1 provides in pertinent part: “In a case tried before a jury, the court on
    motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side
    and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a
    judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if
    the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or
    offenses on appeal. . . .”
    8
    Verdict and Sentencing
    The jury found defendant guilty on the single count of illegal possession of a
    “short-barrel[]ed shotgun.”
    The trial court suspended imposition of judgment and sentence and placed