People v. Brown , 227 Cal. App. 4th 451 ( 2014 )
[…] (See fn. 6, ante.) The Heller court mentioned no
    distinction, substantive or otherwise, between shotguns having a short barrel and those
    with an overall length of less than 26 inches then regulated under the later version of the
    federal law Miller addressed; nor do we see any such distinction.
    Defendant notes that federal law allows people to possess shotguns that are less
    than 26 inches so long as they are registered and their possession does not conflict with
    the applicant’s state laws. (26 U.S.C. §§ 5861(d), 5845(a), 5822, 5812(a); 27 C.F.R. §
    479.85.7) He also points out that some states allow the possession of shotguns less than
    7  Title 26 United States Code section 5861(d) provides: “It shall be unlawful for any
    person-- [¶] . . . [¶] (d) to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in
    the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record.” For purposes of section 5861,
    section 5845(a) defines “firearm” to include, “a weapon made from a shotgun if such
    weapon as modified has an overall length of less than 26 inches or a barrel or barrels of
    less than 18 inches in length.”