People v. Brown , 227 Cal. App. 4th 451 ( 2014 )
[…] The Second Amendment to the United States Constitution provides: “A well
    regulated militia, being necessary to the security of a free state, the right of the people to
    keep and bear arms, shall not be infringed.”
    The Second Amendment protects an individual’s right to possess handguns in the
    home for self-defense. (District of Columbia v. Heller (2008) 
    554 U.S. 570
    [
    171 L. Ed. 2d 637
    ] (Heller).) The Fourteenth Amendment’s due process clause makes the Second
    5 In reorganizing the deadly weapon statutes in 2010, the Legislature stated in section
    16025: “(a) A judicial decision determining the constitutionality of a previously existing
    provision is relevant in determining the constitutionality of any provision of [the 2010
    reorganization]. [¶] (b) However, in enacting the Deadly Weapons Recodification Act of
    2010, the Legislature has not evaluated the constitutionality of any provision affected by
    the act, or the correctness of any judicial decision determining the constitutionality of any
    provision affected by the act. [¶] (c) The Deadly Weapons Recodification Act of 2010 is
    not intended to, and does not, reflect any determination of the constitutionality of any
    provision affected by the act.”
    9
    Amendment fully applicable to the states. (McDonald v. City of Chicago (2010) 
    561 U.S. 742
    [
    177 L. Ed. 2d 894
    ] (McDonald).)
    The District of Columbia law at issue in Heller totally banned handgun possession