People v. Brown , 227 Cal. App. 4th 451 ( 2014 )
[…] (B) [prohibited
    weapons “do not include any firearms or devices that are registered in the national
    firearms registry and transfer records of the United States treasury department “]; Fla.
    Stat. § 790.221, subd. (3) [short-barreled shotgun “lawfully owned and possessed under
    provisions of federal law are excepted” from prohibition on possession]; Md. Pub. Saf.
    Code Ann. § 5-203, subd. (a)(2) [a person may not possess a short-barreled shotgun
    unless it “has been registered with the federal government in accordance with federal
    law”]; Wis. Stat. § 941.28, subd. (4) [prohibition or possession of short-barreled shotgun
    does not apply to possession by “any person who has complied with the licensing and
    registration requirements under 26 USC 5801 to 5872” or to any firearm “that may be
    lawfully possessed under federal law, or any firearm that could have been lawfully
    registered at the time of the enactment of the national firearms act of 1968”].) Louisiana
    permits possession of shotguns less than 26 inches so long as they are registered pursuant
    to federal law. (La. Rev. Stat. §§ 40:1781, subd. (3) [defining “firearm”], 40:1785 [“No
    person shall receive, possess, carry, conceal, buy, sell, or transport any firearm which has