People v. Brown , 227 Cal. App. 4th 451 ( 2014 )
[…] than 26 inches so long as they are registered and their possession does not conflict with
    the applicant’s state laws. (26 U.S.C. §§ 5861(d), 5845(a), 5822, 5812(a); 27 C.F.R. §
    479.85.7) He also points out that some states allow the possession of shotguns less than
    7  Title 26 United States Code section 5861(d) provides: “It shall be unlawful for any
    person-- [¶] . . . [¶] (d) to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in
    the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record.” For purposes of section 5861,
    section 5845(a) defines “firearm” to include, “a weapon made from a shotgun if such
    weapon as modified has an overall length of less than 26 inches or a barrel or barrels of
    less than 18 inches in length.” Section 5822 provides that a maker’s application to make
    and register a firearm “shall be denied if the making or possession of the firearm would
    place the person making the firearm in violation of law.” (Italics added.) Under section