People v. Brown , 227 Cal. App. 4th 451 ( 2014 )
[…] the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record.” For purposes of section 5861,
    section 5845(a) defines “firearm” to include, “a weapon made from a shotgun if such
    weapon as modified has an overall length of less than 26 inches or a barrel or barrels of
    less than 18 inches in length.” Section 5822 provides that a maker’s application to make
    and register a firearm “shall be denied if the making or possession of the firearm would
    place the person making the firearm in violation of law.” (Italics added.) Under section
    5812(a), applications to transfer and register firearms to transferees “shall be denied if the
    transfer, receipt, or possession of the firearm would place the transferee in violation of
    law.” A federal regulation requires that the transferee provide a certificate from a state or
    local law enforcement official certifying the official “has no information indicating that
    the receipt or possession of the firearm would place the transferee in violation of State or
    15