People v. Schultz CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] of a criminal justice administration fee (also known as a booking fee) on an arrestee who
    is ultimately convicted in order to cover the expenses involved in booking or otherwise
    processing the arrestee in a county jail. “Which section applies to a given defendant
    depends on which governmental entity has arrested a defendant before transporting him
    or her to a county jail.” (McCullough, supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 592.) In this case, the
    record reflects that defendant was arrested by a parole agent. The parties agree that
    section 29550.2 applies in this case.
    Section 29550.2 provides that, “[i]f the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of
    conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice
    administration fee by the convicted person . . . .” (Id., subd. (a).) The prosecution has the
    burden of proving the defendant’s ability to pay the fee by a preponderance of the
    evidence. (McCullough, supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 598.) Further, a defendant has “the right