Massey v. Thrifty Payless CA4/3 ( 2014 )
[…] Those general allegations included the allegation that Massey had posted a picture of her
    bruised eye on her Facebook page with the comment, “Hazards of working with the
    disfunctional [sic] public!!”
    Pursuant to Massey’s argument in opposition to the motion for summary
    judgment, the trial court analyzed the wrongful employment termination in violation of
    public policy claim as also based on the public policy that an employer cannot discharge
    an employee for disclosing working conditions, as codified in section 232.5.
    Section 232.5, subdivision (c) provides that “[n]o employer” may “[d]ischarge, formally
    discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses information
    about the employer’s working conditions.” In granting summary judgment, the trial court
    this ordinary rule is subject to the exception that an employer may not discharge an
    employee for a reason that violates a fundamental public policy of the state. [Citations.]