Massey v. Thrifty Payless CA4/3 ( 2014 )
[…] argument in its respondent’s brief that the wrongful employment termination in violation
    of public policy claim, as based on the public policy codified at section 232.5,
    subdivision (c), along with the violation of section 232.5 claim, is preempted by the
    National Labor Relations Act (
    29 U.S.C. § 151
     et seq.). We note Rite Aid’s motion for
    summary judgment was not based on that ground.
    III.
    NO TRIABLE ISSUE OF MATERIAL FACT EXISTS AS TO THE VIOLATION OF
    FORMER SECTION 432.7 CLAIM.
    Former section 432.7, subdivision (a) provided in relevant part: “[N]or
    shall any employer seek from any source whatsoever, or utilize, as a factor in determining
    any condition of employment including hiring, promotion, termination, or any
    apprenticeship training program or any other training program leading to employment,
    any record of arrest or detention that did not result in conviction.” One Court of Appeal
    held a private right of action is available to employees to recover damages for a violation
    of former section 432.7. (Faria v. San Jacinto Unified School Dist. (1996) 
    50 Cal.App.4th 1939
    , 1948.) In the complaint, Massey alleged, “she was terminated from