Massey v. Thrifty Payless CA4/3 ( 2014 )
[…] violation of former section 98.6 and section 96, subdivision (k) “because she posted
    pictures of, and discussed, her injuries related to the incident on Facebook while she was
    either off work completely, or on an authorized work break off premises.” Former
    section 98.6, subdivision (a) provided in relevant part: “No person shall discharge an
    employee or in any manner discriminate against any employee or applicant for
    employment because the employee or applicant engaged in any conduct delineated in this
    chapter, including the conduct described in subdivision (k) of Section 96.”
    13
    Section 96 provides: “The Labor Commissioner and his or her deputies and
    representatives authorized by him or her in writing shall, upon the filing of a claim
    therefor by an employee, or an employee representative authorized in writing by an
    employee, with the Labor Commissioner, take assignments of” specified claims and liens
    including, as provided in subdivision (k), “[c]laims for loss of wages as a result of
    demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring
    during nonworking hours away from the employer’s premises.” (§ 96, subd. (k).)