People v. Velasquez CA4/3 ( 2014 )
[…] evidence works – nothing in Kennedy suggests that it would have been appropriate to
    admit such evidence in the circumstances of this case. In Kennedy, evidence of the
    defendant’s tattoos was admitted for purposes of establishing his identity, not to establish
    his propensity to use guns. It was only after the defendant introduced evidence
    suggesting he did not handle guns, that the prosecutor pointed to his tattoo as rebuttal
    evidence. Such use is expressly approved under Evidence Code section 1102,
    subdivision (b): “In a criminal action, evidence of the defendant’s character or a trait of
    his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation is not made
    inadmissible by Section 1101 if such evidence is [¶] . . . [¶] (b) Offered by the
    prosecution to rebut evidence adduced by the defendant under subdivision (a).”
    The Attorney General also relies on People v. Ochoa (2001) 
    26 Cal. 4th 398
    (Ochoa), abrogated on another point as noted in People v. Prieto (2003) 
    30 Cal. 4th 226
    ,
    263, fn. 14), for the proposition that evidence of a defendant’s tattoos is admissible to