World Botanical Gardens v. Wagner CA6 ( 2022 )
[…] First, it is
    apparent that such challenge should have been brought by appellants nearly a decade ago
    in the Bankruptcy Court or in an appeal in federal court of the Bankruptcy Court’s order.
    There is nothing in the record suggesting that appellants made such challenge. Second,
    the order of the Bankruptcy Court appears to be final and binding, and not subject to
    collateral attack in this California proceeding. Third, it is questionable whether
    23
    appellants would have had standing to challenge the Bankruptcy Court’s order. Fourth,
    under section 683.170, subdivision (a), the grounds for the court to vacate a renewal of
    judgment are limited to “any ground that would be a defense to an action on the
    judgment . . . .” Appellants have not established that, assuming there was insufficient
    consideration given for the sale of World Botanical’s assets (specifically the Hawaii
    judgment), this circumstance would provide “a defense to an action on the judgment.”
    (§ 683.170, subd. (a).)