World Botanical Gardens v. Wagner CA6 ( 2022 )
[…] that a lump-sum money judgment may be enforced. (§ 683.130, subd. (a).) The
    application to renew the judgment must be verified and must include the information
    provided under section 683.140. “The statutory renewal of judgment is an automatic,
    ministerial act accomplished by the clerk of the court; entry of the renewal of judgment
    does not constitute a new or separate judgment.” (Goldman, supra, 160 Cal.App.4th at
    p.262, fn. omitted.)
    The renewal of a judgment may be challenged by a motion filed within 30 days
    after service of the notice of renewal. (§ 683.170, subd. (b).) The renewal of judgment
    “may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment,
    6
    including the ground that the amount of the renewed judgment as entered pursuant to this
    article is incorrect . . . .” (§ 683.170, subd. (a).)
    C.      Standards of Review
    Based upon the challenges to the order presented by appellants here, we determine
    that multiple standards of review apply.
    In reviewing an order on a motion to vacate judgment under section 1710.40,6