World Botanical Gardens v. Wagner CA6 ( 2022 )
[…] Because of this assertion—notwithstanding the fact that it was
    apparently rejected by the Hawaii trial court—appellants argue that it was thus improper for
    18
    the court below to renew the California judgment. Since the order granting World
    Botanical’s request to renew the Hawaii judgment is presently on appeal in Hawaii, we will
    assume here, without deciding the matter, that the Hawaii judgment was not timely renewed.
    We reject appellants’ argument that the California judgment cannot be enforced because of
    the (assumed) expiration of the Hawaii judgment.
    Section 1710.35 reads, in part, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, a
    judgment entered pursuant to this chapter shall have the same effect as an original money
    judgment of the court and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.” Thus, “the Act
    provides a judgment creditor with the right to enforce a sister state monetary judgment as if it
    were a California judgment against the judgment debtor.” (Aspen Internat. Capital Corp. v.
    Marsch (1991) 
    235 Cal.App.3d 1199