World Botanical Gardens v. Wagner CA6 ( 2022 )
[…] judge. The trial court recited that the trial took place on April 28 and 29, 2008. On April 28,
    only Wagner was present. Perkins never appeared for trial, and the court granted World
    Botanical’s request for entry of default against him. Linda Perkins did not appear on April
    28; Wagner informed the court that she “would not be present at trial until an unspecified
    11
    For the reasons, both procedural and substantive, stated below, we conclude that
    appellants’ claim of error is without merit.
    a.     Challenge Is Barred Under Section 1710.40
    Section 1710.40 was relied upon by appellants in their motion filed below and is cited
    in their opening brief. Under section 1710.40, subdivision (a), “[a] judgment entered
    pursuant to this chapter may be vacated on any ground which would be a defense to an
    action in this state on the sister state judgment.” Such motion must be filed “[n]ot later than
    30 days after service of notice of entry of judgment pursuant to Section 1710.30.”
    (§ 1710.40, subd. (b).) The procedure specified in section 1710.40 provides “[t]he sole
    ground for vacating a sister state judgment.” (Liquidator, supra, 54 Cal.App.4th at p. 979.)
    Thus, a debtor may not challenge a judgment entered under the Act on the grounds of