World Botanical Gardens v. Wagner CA6 ( 2022 )
[…] of this court.’ [Citation.] Where the judgment debtor fails to challenge the matter, the
    judgment will be entered and the application will have served its purpose, all without any
    judicial act having been performed by the court. [Citations.]” (Aspen Internat. Capital
    Corp. v. Marsch (1991) 
    235 Cal.App.3d 1199
    , 1203.)
    A party may bring a motion to vacate a judgment entered on a sister-state
    judgment “on any ground which would be a defense to an action in this state on the sister
    state judgment.” (§ 1710.40, subd. (a).) Such a motion must be filed “[n]ot later than
    30 days after service of notice of entry of judgment pursuant to Section 1710.30.”
    (§ 1710.40, subd. (b).) The procedure specified in section 1710.40 provides “[t]he sole
    ground for vacating a [judgment entered on a] sister state judgment.” (Liquidator of
    Integrity Ins. Co. v. Hendrix (1997) 
    54 Cal.App.4th 971
    , 979 (Liquidator).)