Korman v. Princess Cruise Lines, Ltd. ( 2019 )
[…] consider to decide the appeal.” (Bel Air, supra, 20 Cal.App.5th at p.
    933.) As Chodos explained, a reporter’s transcript is required on appeal
    “only if ‘an appellant intends to raise any issue that requires
    consideration of the oral proceedings in the superior court . . . .’”
    (Chodos, supra, 210 Cal.App.4th at p. 699; Cal. Rules of Court, rule
    8.120(b).) The lack of a reporter’s transcript accordingly does not
    require affirmance based on an inadequate record.
    7
    II.   Forum Non Conveniens
    A.   Applicability of Sections 410.30 and 418.10
    “When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that
    in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a
    forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in
    whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.” (§ 410.30, subd.
    (a).) “Section 410.30 is a codification of the doctrine of forum non
    conveniens [citation], but the principles governing enforcement of a
    forum selection clause are not the same as those applicable to motions
    based on forum non conveniens.