Orcilla v. Big Sur, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] For
    that theory, the Orcillas rely on language in the letter that accompanied the loan
    modification agreement stating “[t]his [a]greement will bring your loan current.” They
    further rely on representations by BofA that the loan modification resulted in a “new
    loan.”
    The Bank Defendants respond that the letter also required Teodora to make
    monthly payments of $4,627.47 beginning September 1, 2008, and provided “[t]his Letter
    does not stop, waive or postpone the collection actions, or credit reporting actions we
    5
    In 2010, section 2924c, subdivision (a)(2) provided that if the trustor cured the
    default, “the beneficiary or mortgagee or the agent for the beneficiary or mortgagee shall,
    within 21 days following the reinstatement, execute and deliver to the trustee a notice of
    rescission which rescinds the declaration of default and demand for sale and advises the
    trustee of the date of reinstatement. The trustee shall cause the notice of rescission to be
    recorded within 30 days of receipt of the notice of rescission and of all allowable fees and
    costs.”
    6
    In 2010, section 2924, subdivision (a)(1) required “[t]he trustee, mortgagee, or
    beneficiary, or any of their authorized agents [to] . . . file for record, in the office of the
    recorder of each county wherein the mortgaged or trust property or some part or parcel