P. v. Stafford CA4/2 ( 2013 )
[…] Defendant directed an officer to
    a computer located in his home office and informed the officer that he had given a second
    computer to a neighbor. The computer and a flash drive were taken from the residence.
    After contacting the neighbor, a second computer was located. The computers and flash
    drive were submitted into evidence. On February 2, 2011, the computers were analyzed,
    and 91 images of children under the age of 18 were found.
    II. PROBATION CONDITIONS
    Defendant challenges several of his conditions of probation.
    Penal Code section 1203.1 specifically states that in granting probation, the court
    is to determine what conditions are “fitting and proper to the end that justice may be
    done, that amends may be made to society for the breach of the law, for any injury done
    2
    to any person resulting from that breach, and generally and specifically for the
    reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer . . . .” (Pen. Code, § 1203.1, subd. (j).)
    The trial court has broad discretion to select appropriate probation conditions in an
    individual case, those aimed at promoting rehabilitation and the protection of public
    safety, as expressed in Penal Code section 1203.1. (People v.