Mercury Ins. Co. v. Jones CA2/5 ( 2013 )
[…] beneficial right in the petitioner to the performance of that duty. (City of King City v.
    Community Bank of Central California (2005) 
    131 Cal.App.4th 913
    , 925; Unnamed
    Physician v. Board of Trustees (2001) 
    93 Cal.App.4th 607
    , 618.) Mandamus may not be
    used to control a body to exercise discretion in a particular manner. (Ridgecrest Charter
    School v. Sierra Sands Unified School Dist. (2005) 
    130 Cal.App.4th 986
    , 1002; Morris v.
    Harper (2001) 
    94 Cal.App.4th 52
    , 62.)
    A petition for administrative mandamus is appropriate under section 1094.5,
    subdivision (a) when a party seeks review of “the validity of any final administrative
    order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required
    to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts
    is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer . . . .” Our Supreme Court
    has held: “A petition for administrative mandamus is appropriate when the party seeks
    review of a „determination, finding, or decision of a public agency, made as a result of a