Mercury Ins. Co. v. Jones CA2/5 ( 2013 )
[…] prosecutorial functions, and (2) restrictions on ex parte communications.” (Rondon v.
    Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Board (2007) 
    151 Cal.App.4th 1274
    , 1284
    (hereafter Rondon), citing Quintanar, supra, 40 Cal.4th at pp. 9-10.) Government Code
    section 11425.10, subdivision (a)(4) provides: “The adjudicative function shall be
    separated from the investigative, prosecutorial, and advocacy functions within the
    agency . . . .” Ex parte communications are restricted by Government Code
    section 11425.10, subdivision (a)(8). Government Codes section 11430.10,
    subdivision (a) restricts communications as follows: “While the proceeding is pending
    there shall be no communication, direct or indirect, regarding any issue in the proceeding,
    to the presiding officer from an employee or representative of an agency that is a party or
    from an interested person outside the agency, without notice and opportunity for all
    parties to participate in the communication.”
    8
    D. The Mandamus Claims
    Mercury contends the trial court erred in sustaining demurrers to its claims for
    traditional (§ 1085) and administrative mandamus (§ 1094.5). Before resolving the
    sufficiency of the purported claims, we must determine the nature of the petition.