Mercury Ins. Co. v. Jones CA2/5 ( 2013 )
[…] Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Bd. (2006) 
    40 Cal.4th 1
    , 5 (hereafter Quintanar).)
    Among the statutory protections in the administrative adjudication bill of rights
    provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act are: “(1) separation of adjudicative and
    prosecutorial functions, and (2) restrictions on ex parte communications.” (Rondon v.
    Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Board (2007) 
    151 Cal.App.4th 1274
    , 1284
    (hereafter Rondon), citing Quintanar, supra, 40 Cal.4th at pp. 9-10.) Government Code
    section 11425.10, subdivision (a)(4) provides: “The adjudicative function shall be
    separated from the investigative, prosecutorial, and advocacy functions within the
    agency . . . .” Ex parte communications are restricted by Government Code
    section 11425.10, subdivision (a)(8). Government Codes section 11430.10,
    subdivision (a) restricts communications as follows: “While the proceeding is pending