Smith v. Ogbuehi ( 2019 )
[…] information provided by the Attorney General for the purpose of the
    lawsuit. The declaration of Dr. Duenas is conclusory and insufficient to
    withstand summary judgment. [¶] The judgment must be reversed.”
    33.
    Subsequently, Smith restated the point that the opinions in Dr. Duenas’s
    declaration “were based on information she was provided by Attorney General after
    Plaintiff was deposed.”
    C.      Qualifications of a Medical Expert
    The qualification of a witness as an expert is addressed in Evidence Code section
    720, subdivision (a), which states: “A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has
    special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an
    expert on the subject to which his testimony relates.” Under this statute, “[w]hether a
    particular witness has the qualifications necessary to give an expert opinion on a specific
    topic is an issue primarily left to the trial court’s broad discretion, and it is difficult to
    attack that exercise of discretion” on appeal.