Worden v. Aggazzotti CA4/2 ( 2013 )
[…] consisting primarily of e-mails between the attorneys.
    By order filed January 25, 2013, we denied the motion “without prejudice to
    resubmitting the motion and establishing that the documents attached to the motion were
    filed or lodged in the case in the superior court.” No resubmission was made and the
    denial of the motion stands. Accordingly, we have not considered the proposed
    documents and, without them, there is no support for respondent’s argument.
    COMPLIANCE WITH SECTION 217
    Section 217 provides: “(a) At a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of
    motion brought pursuant to this code, absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of
    6
    good cause pursuant to subdivision (b), the court shall receive any live, competent
    testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing and the court may ask
    questions of the parties. [¶] (b) In appropriate cases, a court may make a finding of
    good cause to refuse to receive live testimony and shall state its reasons for the finding on
    the record or in writing. The Judicial Council shall, by January 1, 2012, adopt a
    statewide rule of court regarding the factors a court shall consider in making a finding of
    good cause.”5
    Worden argues that the commissioner erred by refusing to allow him to testify at
    the March 20, 2012 hearing. However, any such testimony would have been ineffective
    and irrelevant without a current income and expense declaration being on file. His