Worden v. Aggazzotti CA4/2 ( 2013 )
[…] to service of the initial post-judgment pleading. She cites In re Marriage of Kreiss
    (1990) 
    224 Cal.App.3d 1033
    . In that case, decided under former Civil Code section
    4   Unless otherwise indicated, all further statutory references are to the Family
    Code.
    4
    4809, the court set aside an order terminating spousal support because the notice of
    motion to terminate child support was not served on the former wife. (Kreiss at p. 1034.)
    Respondent here argues that Worden filed the post judgment request to modify
    child support, and section 215 is therefore inapplicable.
    We disagree. Section 215 is not limited to the initial post judgment pleading. It
    clearly applies to subsequent orders in the modification proceedings: “[N]o modification
    of the judgment or order, and no subsequent order in the proceedings is valid
    unless . . . .” (§ 215, subd. (a), italics added.) We therefore find section 215 applicable in
    this case.
    Accordingly, the orders of October 11, 2011, and January 3, 2012, were not valid
    because they were not served on Worden.