Worden v. Aggazzotti CA4/2 ( 2013 )
[…] 2 The Register of Actions for October 26th states: “Proof of service of NRPS by
    mail service on 10/26/11 as to Derek P. Worden, filed.”
    3 The problem with refilling is that Worden would lose the retroactive benefit of
    his request to modify child support i.e., three years of payments.
    3
    COMPLIANCE WITH FAMILY CODE SECTION 215
    Worden first argues that: “The orders that were the basis of the commissioner’s
    ruling on March 20, 2012, were not clear and not served on Worden as required by
    Family Code section 215(a).[4] Therefore, they were not valid.”
    Section 215, subdivision (a) states: “(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b),
    after entry of a judgment of dissolution of marriage, nullity of marriage, legal separation
    of the parties, or paternity, or after a permanent order in any other proceeding in which
    there was at issue the visitation, custody, or support of a child, no modification of the
    judgment or order, and no subsequent order in the proceedings, is valid unless any prior
    notice otherwise required to be given to a party to the proceeding is served, in the same
    manner as the notice is otherwise permitted by law to be served, upon the party. For the
    purposes of this section, service upon the attorney of record is not sufficient.”
    Worden contends that the section requires that orders in modification proceedings
    be served on the party. Service on the attorney of record is not sufficient. Since there
    was no proof of such service for the October 6, 2011 and January 3, 2012 hearings,