Elfin Forest Harmony Grove Town Council v. County of San Diego CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] (See Laurel
    Heights, supra, 47 Cal.3d at p. 391; San Diego Citizenry Group v. County of
    San Diego, supra, 219 Cal.App.4th at p. 21.) An EIR must “consider and
    resolve every fair argument that can be made about the possible significant
    environmental effects of a project.” (Protect Historic Amador Waterways v.
    Amador Water Agency (2004) 
    116 Cal.App.4th 1099
    , 1109.) But where the
    agency determines a project impact is insignificant, an EIR need only contain
    a brief statement addressing the reasons for that conclusion. (§ 21100, subd.
    (c) [EIR need only “contain a statement briefly indicating the reasons for
    determining that various effects on the environment of a project are not
    significant and consequently have not been discussed in detail in the
    environmental impact report”]; see Guidelines, § 15128; Clover Valley
    Foundation v. City of Rocklin, supra, 197 Cal.App.4th at p. 243, citing in part
    Mira Mar Mobile Community v. City of Oceanside (2004) 
    119 Cal.App.4th 477
    , 492-493.) The EIR must be sufficiently complete and a good faith effort