Elfin Forest Harmony Grove Town Council v. County of San Diego CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] Harmony Grove and Elfin Forest. It contains a map showing Elfin Forest in
    relation to the boundary of Harmony Grove,25 and explains that Elfin Forest
    is “surrounded by” Harmony Grove to the east. The Community Plan states
    that Elfin Forest is developed with custom single-family homes that “must be
    located on lots no smaller than two acres and must utilize septic systems for
    sewage management.” In keeping with this requirement, the Community
    Plan’s policy LU-1.1.3 provides: “Any and all development in Elfin Forest
    24    Government Code section 66474.2 provides in part: “(a) Except as
    otherwise provided in subdivision (b) or (c), in determining whether to
    approve or disapprove an application for a tentative map, the local agency
    shall apply only those ordinances, policies, and standards in effect at the date
    the local agency has determined that the application is complete pursuant to
    Section 65943 of the Government Code.” (Italics added.)
    25    The plan states that “[t]he community of Elfin Forrest [sic] does not
    have an established Village or Rural Village boundary.”
    75
    must be served only by septic systems for sewage management to ensure the
    preservation of the community’s rural character.”