People v. Baudoin ( 2022 )
[…] applicable. The People rely on Mearns and its interpretation of
    section 1202.4 to argue that, so long as relocation costs are
    economic losses under the first sentence of section 1202.4,
    subdivision (f), those costs can be awarded without reference to
    section 1202.4(f)(3)(I). While an alternative holding in Mearns
    suggests section 1202.4 can be so interpreted, we find such a
    reading of the statutory language untenable.
    To help frame the discussion in Mearns, we begin by
    restating the pertinent statutory language. The first sentence in
    section 1202.4, subdivision (f) states in relevant part that “in
    every case in which a victim has suffered economic loss as a
    result of the defendant’s conduct, the court shall require that the
    defendant make restitution to the victim or victims in an amount
    11
    established by court order, based on the amount of loss claimed
    by the victim or victims or any other showing to the court.”
    Subdivision (f)(3) then states that the restitution order “shall
    identify . . . each loss to which it pertains, and shall be of a dollar
    amount that is sufficient to fully reimburse the victim or victims
    for every determined economic loss incurred as the result of the