People v. Baudoin ( 2022 )
[…] Assistant Attorney General, Susan Sullivan Pithey, Senior
    Assistant Attorney General, Steven D. Matthews and J. Michael
    Lehmann, Deputy Attorneys General, for Plaintiff and
    Respondent.
    ________________________
    Defendant Terry Christopher Baudoin appeals a restitution
    order imposed in connection with his conviction for battery with
    serious bodily injury. The trial court ordered defendant to pay
    restitution to the victim, L.W.,1 including for various expenses
    she incurred in relocating away from her home where the assault
    took place. Penal Code2 section 1202.4, subdivision (f)(3)(I)
    (section 1202.4(f)(3)(I)) requires a trial court to include
    “[e]xpenses incurred by an adult victim in relocating away from
    the defendant” in a direct restitution award, but only if the
    expenses have been “verified by law enforcement to be necessary
    for the personal safety of the victim or by a mental health
    treatment provider to be necessary for the emotional well-being
    of the victim.” Defendant argues the restitution order here
    violates section 1202.4(f)(3)(I) because there was no verification
    by law enforcement or a mental health treatment provider
    supporting the necessity of L.W.’s relocation costs. We agree, and