People v. Baudoin ( 2022 )
[…] loss.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (b)(13)(B).) “California
    Constitution, article I, section 28, subdivision (b), which is not
    5 Tiana was also charged, and entered a plea of nolo
    contendere to one count of assault by means of force likely to
    produce great bodily injury.
    4
    self-executing, directed the Legislature to adopt implementing
    legislation. [Citations.]” (Giordano, supra, 42 Cal.4th at p. 652.)
    The Legislature enacted section 1202.4 to “implement[ ] the
    broad mandate of California Constitution, article I, section 28,
    subdivision (b).” (Giordano, 
    supra,
     42 Cal.4th at pp. 656.)
    Subdivision (f) of section 1202.4 provides, with exceptions not
    relevant here, that “in every case in which a victim has suffered
    economic loss as a result of the defendant’s conduct, the court
    shall require that the defendant make restitution to the victim or
    victims in an amount established by court order, based on the
    amount of loss claimed by the victim or victims or any other
    showing to the court.” (§ 1202.4, subd. (f).) It further provides
    that “[t]he court shall order full restitution.” (Ibid.)
    Subdivision (f)(1) of section 1202.4 provides that a
    “defendant has the right to a hearing before a judge to dispute
    the determination of the amount of restitution.” (§ 1202.4, subd.
    (f)(1).) “The standard of proof at a restitution hearing is
    preponderance of the evidence, not reasonable doubt.” (People v.
    Holmberg (2011) 
    195 Cal.App.4th 1310
    , 1319.)
    Subdivision (f)(3) of section 1202.4 provides, in relevant
    part, that the restitution order “shall be of a dollar amount that
    is sufficient to fully reimburse the victim or victims for every
    determined economic loss incurred as the result of the
    defendant’s criminal conduct, including, but not limited to, all of
    the following . . . .” (§ 1202.4, subd. (f)(3).) What follows are 12
    subdivisions, (f)(3)(A) through (f)(3)(L), which address specific
    types of expenses. Among these subdivisions is (f)(3)(I), which
    addresses “[e]xpenses incurred by an adult victim in relocating
    away from the defendant.” Section 1202.4(f)(3)(I) requires that
    “[e]xpenses incurred pursuant to this section shall be verified by
    5
    law enforcement to be necessary for the personal safety of the
    victim or by a mental health treatment provider to be necessary
    for the emotional well-being of the victim.”
    D.     The Restitution Hearings and Resulting Order
    On November 9, 2021, the trial court held a hearing
    pursuant to section 1202.4, subdivision (f)(1) to consider
    restitution payable to L.W. by both defendant and Tiana.
    L.W. testified at the hearing as follows.