People v. Sanchez-Gomez CA1/3 ( 2021 )
[…] at her sister’s place and would go directly to work from there. In addition, his
    former employer confirmed that appellant continued working full-time
    through September 25th.
    The trial court instructed jurors with CALCRIM 372, as follows: “If the
    defendant fled immediately after the crime was committed, that conduct may
    show that he was aware of his guilt. If you conclude that the defendant fled,
    it is up to you to decide the meaning and importance of that conduct.
    However, evidence that the defendant fled cannot prove guilt by itself.”
    Section 1127c requires the court to instruct the jury “where evidence of
    flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt” as follows: “The
    flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is
    38
    accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to
    establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in
    deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is
    entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. No further instruction on the
    subject of flight need be given.” (§ 1127c.)
    Appellant has forfeited this claim, too. (See Andersen, supra, 26
    Cal.App.4th at p. 1249; Valdez, 
    supra,
     32 Cal.4th at p. 113.) There is no
    dispute that appellant’s trial counsel made no objection to this instruction,