People v. Sanchez-Gomez CA1/3 ( 2021 )
[…] other showing to the court.” (§ 1202.4, subd. (f).)
    6     Section 1202.4, subdivision (b) states in part that “[i]n every case where
    a person is convicted of a crime, the court shall impose a separate and
    additional restitution fine, unless it finds compelling and extraordinary
    reasons for not doing so and states those reasons on the record.” (§ 1202.4,
    subd. (b).)
    7     Section 1465.8 states in part: “To assist in funding court operations, an
    assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a
    criminal offense.” (§ 1465.8, subd. (a)(1).)
    8
    Government Code section 70373 states in part: “To ensure and
    maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be
    imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense.” (Gov. Code, § 70373,
    subd. (a)(1).)
    62
    law requires the trial court to conduct an ability to pay hearing and ascertain
    a defendant’s present ability to pay before it imposes court facilities and court
    operations assessments under Penal Code section 1465.8 and Government