Schwenn v. Riverside Co. Dept. of Animal Services CA4/2 ( 2013 )
[…] 17
    IX
    STATUTORY IMMUNITY DEFENSE
    The statutory immunity defense was also not specified as a ground of demurrer.
    On appeal, defendants contend they are statutorily immune.
    The County is “not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or
    omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.” (Gov. Code,
    § 815, subd. (a).) The effect of this statute is to eliminate common law liability for torts
    and to require that liability be based on a statute. (See Legis. Com. com., 32 pt. 1 West‟s
    Ann. Gov. Code (2012 ed.) foll. § 815, pp. 215-216.)
    Government Code section 815.2, subdivision (a) provides that “[a] public entity is
    liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public
    entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this
    section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal
    representative.” In addition to this derivative liability under Government Code section
    815.2, the public entity may be directly liable for failure to perform a mandatory duty
    under section 815.6. This issue is well discussed in Bradford v. State of California
    (1973) 
    36 Cal. App. 3d 16
    .