Strobel v. Johnson & Johnson ( 2021 )
[…] The debtor in the
    bankruptcy proceeding at issue here is LTL. Because LTL is
    not a party to this appeal, the appeal does not qualify as a
    “judicial . . . proceeding against the debtor.” Although a merger
    of JJCI and LTL has apparently taken place under Texas law,
    this appeal may continue against JJCI22 at least until a
    22  California and Texas both have statutes providing that a proceeding
    against a corporation that has been merged out of existence may continue despite
    the merger. (See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann., § 10.008, subd. (a)(5) [“any proceeding
    pending by or against any domestic entity or by or against any non-code
    organization that is a party to the merger may be continued as if the merger did
    not occur, or the surviving or new domestic entity or entities or the surviving or
    new non-code organization or non-code organizations . . . under the plan of merger
    may be substituted in the proceeding”]; Corp. Code, § 1107, subd. (d) [similar].)
    The procedural circumstances are analogous to the situation Mrs. Strobel faced as
    a result of the passing of her husband during the pendency of the appeal. The
    claims currently being pursued on behalf of the late Mr.