Save Berkeley's Neighborhoods v. The Regents of the U. of Cal. ( 2021 )
[…] identified American Campus Communities and CHF as the parties
    undertaking the project, and SBN failed to name and serve them within
    either section 21167’s 30-day limitations period or section 21167.6.5(a)’s 20-
    day limitations period. The court then applied the factors set forth in Code of
    Civil Procedure section 389, subdivision (b) (CCP section 389(b)) 5 and
    4The Regents also requested the trial court dismiss the action with
    prejudice for the same reasons set forth in appellants’ demurrers. However,
    that demurrer is not part of the pending appeal.
    5 CCP section 389(b) provides if certain necessary parties cannot be
    joined in an action, “the court shall determine whether in equity and good
    conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be
    dismissed without prejudice, the absent person being thus regarded as
    indispensable. The factors to be considered by the court include: (1) to what
    extent a judgment rendered in the person’s absence might be prejudicial to
    him or those already parties; (2) the extent to which, by protective provisions
    in the judgment, by the shaping of relief, or other measures, the prejudice can
    be lessened or avoided; (3) whether a judgment rendered in the person’s
    absence will be adequate; (4) whether the plaintiff or cross-complainant will
    have an adequate remedy if the action is dismissed for nonjoinder.” (Code
    Civ. Proc., § 389, subd. (b); see also part II.B.3., post.)
    5
    concluded the Regents, ACC, and CHF were closely aligned because ACC and
    CHF were “undertaking the project for the University’s own use and benefit.”