Save Berkeley's Neighborhoods v. The Regents of the U. of Cal. ( 2021 )
[…] City of San
    Diego (2019) 
    7 Cal.5th 1171
    , 1183–1184.)
    2. Indispensability Under Sections 21108 and 21167.6.5
    The NOD identified American Campus Communities and CHF as the
    entities “Undertak[ing] [the] Project.” At issue is whether that designation
    supplants the equitable balancing test in CCP section 389(b) and creates a
    presumption of indispensability. We conclude it does not.
    a. Assembly Bill No. 320
    Prior to 2012, section 21108 did not require a lead agency to identify
    any real parties in interest. (Stats. 2004, ch. 525, § 2, p. 4154.) However,
    former section 21167.6.5, subdivision (a) required real parties in interest to
    be named and served in certain actions: “The petitioner or plaintiff shall
    name, as a real party in interest, any recipient of an approval that is the
    subject of an action or proceeding brought pursuant to Section 21167, 21168,
    or 21168.5, and shall serve the petition or complaint on that real party in
    interest . . . not later than 20 business days following service of the petition or
    complaint on the public agency.” (Stats. 2004, ch. 522, § 1, p. 4139.)
    The phrase “any recipient of an approval” was not defined by statute.
    Courts thus were required to “first determine what approval is ‘the subject of’
    that action” and then “determine whether that person or entity can be