Save Berkeley's Neighborhoods v. The Regents of the U. of Cal. ( 2021 )
[…] California, and Carol T. Christ, as chancellor of University of California,
    Berkeley, as respondents in the action.
    On September 18, 2019, SBN filed a first amended petition for writ of
    mandate. That petition was substantively identical to the initial petition,
    except it added American Campus Communities and CHF as real parties in
    interest. The amended petition acknowledged American Campus
    Communities and CHF were listed as the parties undertaking the project in
    the NOD, and thus were being named pursuant to section 21167.6.5,
    subdivision (a) (section 21167.6.5(a)). 3 SBN subsequently filed a first
    amendment to the first amended petition for writ of mandate, seeking to add
    3 Section 21167.6.5(a) provides: “The petitioner or plaintiff shall name,
    as a real party in interest, the person or persons identified by the public
    agency in its notice filed pursuant to subdivision (a) or (b) of Section 21108 or
    Section 21152 . . . .”
    4
    American Campus Communities Services, Inc. and “American Campus
    Communities Operating Partnership LP” as real parties in interest.
    ACC and CHF filed demurrers in response to the amended petition.
    They asserted SBN failed to name them as parties within the applicable