Save Berkeley's Neighborhoods v. The Regents of the U. of Cal. ( 2021 )
[…] SBN filed its initial petition within the 30-day
    limitations period. Moreover, that petition specifically challenged the
    adequacy of the SEIR’s evaluation of student enrollment increases. Thus,
    any alleged error in the NOD project description did not interfere with
    appellants’ ability to make an informed decision whether to pursue legal
    action or its ability to bring a timely challenge. SBN’s failure to name and
    serve appellants is unrelated to any error in the NOD’s project description.
    Accordingly, we conclude the 30-day statute of limitations in
    section 21167 applied to SBN’s petition. While SBN filed its original petition
    within that time period, it failed to name appellants, and section 21167.6.5(a)
    required SBN to name and serve the real parties in interest “not later than
    20 business days following service of the petition or complaint on the public
    agency.” (§ 21167.6.5, subd. (a).) SBN failed to do so, and the trial court
    properly dismissed appellants without leave to amend.
    III. DISPOSITION
    The trial court’s order granting ACC’s and CHF’s demurrers without
    leave to amend is affirmed.