Save Berkeley's Neighborhoods v. The Regents of the U. of Cal. ( 2021 )
[…] 48 Cal.4th 32
    , 57;
    Lattin v. Franchise Tax Board (1977) 
    75 Cal.App.3d 377
    , 382.) Here, the
    issue is SBN’s failure to name and serve the real parties in interest, not the
    lead agency, within the applicable statute of limitations. And none of the
    cases upon which appellants rely address the key question: whether an
    action against a lead agency must be dismissed—despite being filed within
    11
    the limitations period—because of a failure to do so for necessary third
    parties.
    Nor does subdivision (d) of section 21167.6.5 support appellants’
    position. Section 21167.6.5, subdivision (d) states: “Failure to name
    potential persons, other than those real parties in interest described in
    subdivision (a), is not grounds for dismissal pursuant to Section 389 of the
    Code of Civil Procedure.” Contrary to appellants’ argument,
    section 21167.6.5, subdivision (d) recognizes courts will apply the equitable
    balancing test under CCP section 389(b). For persons who are not real
    parties in interest, section 21167.6.5, subdivision (d) states dismissal under