Save Berkeley's Neighborhoods v. The Regents of the U. of Cal. ( 2021 )
[…] 3. CCP Section 389(b)’s Equitable Balancing Test
    Those entities deemed real parties in interest under
    section 21167.6.5(a) are considered necessary parties for purposes of Code of
    Civil Procedure section 389. (Quantification Settlement Agreement Cases,
    supra, 201 Cal.App.4th at p. 855 [“If an entity is a recipient of an approval for
    purposes of section 21167.6.5(a), that entity is a necessary party in a CEQA
    action challenging the EIR for the project that was approved, and no further
    showing need be made under subdivision (a) of Code of Civil Procedure
    section 389 to make that entity a necessary party.”].) If a necessary party
    cannot be joined, “the court shall determine whether in equity and good
    conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be
    dismissed without prejudice, the absent person being thus regarded as
    indispensable. The factors to be considered by the court include: (1) to what
    extent a judgment rendered in the person’s absence might be prejudicial to
    him or those already parties; (2) the extent to which, by protective provisions
    in the judgment, by the shaping of relief, or other measures, the prejudice can
    be lessened or avoided; (3) whether a judgment rendered in the person’s
    absence will be adequate; (4) whether the plaintiff or cross-complainant will
    have an adequate remedy if the action is dismissed for nonjoinder.” (Code
    Civ. Proc., § 389, subd. (b).)
    These factors “are not arranged in a hierarchical order, and no factor is
    determinative or necessarily more important than another.” (County of
    17
    Imperial, supra, 152 Cal.App.4th at p. 35.) However, “potential prejudice to