Enloe v. Kelso , 217 Cal. App. 4th 877 ( 2013 )
[…] resolved in favor of the party opposing the motion. (Szadolci v. Hollywood Park
    Operating Co. (1993) 
    14 Cal. App. 4th 16
    , 19.)
    The moving party has the initial burden of showing that one or
    more elements of a cause of action cannot be established. (Saelzler v. Advanced
    Group 400 (2001) 
    25 Cal. 4th 763
    , 768.) Where the moving party has carried that
    burden, the burden shifts to the opposing party to show a triable issue of material
    fact. (Ibid.) Our review of the trial court's grant of the motion is de novo. (Id. at
    p. 767.)
    II.
    Section 580b, subdivision (a)(2) provides that no deficiency
    judgment shall lie "'[u]nder a deed of trust or mortgage given to the vendor to
    secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of that real property . . . ."
    The purpose of the subdivision is to discourage the vendor from overvaluing the
    property, and to prevent "the aggravation of a downturn" that may result from an
    economic depression. (Crookhall v. Davis, Punelli, Keathley & Willard (1998) 
    65 Cal. App. 4th 1048