P. v. Escalona CA4/3 ( 2013 )
[…] , 1007-1008; see
    People v. Torres (1995) 
    33 Cal.App.4th 37
    , 48 [ineffective assistance of counsel claim
    considered when “there simply could be no satisfactory explanation for counsel not
    objecting to the proferred evidence”].)
    B. Trial Counsel was not Ineffective
    The court admitted Campos‟s recorded statement pursuant to Evidence
    6
    Code section 1235: “Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made
    inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the
    hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770.” Under section 770 of the
    Evidence Code, evidence of an inconsistent statement is admissible only if: “(a) The
    witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or
    deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further
    testimony in the action.” The court implies the witness‟s statement is inconsistent with
    his testimony when the “„witness‟s claim of lack of memory amounts to deliberate
    evasion.‟” (People v. Ervin (2000) 
    22 Cal.4th 48
    , 84, italics omitted.)