San Pasqual Fiduciary Trust Co. v. Holt CA4/3 ( 2013 )
[…] support his or her contentions with meaningful legal analysis violates California Rules of
    Court, rule 8.883(a)(1)(A), and waives the issue on appeal. (See Badie v. Bank of
    America (1998) 
    67 Cal.App.4th 779
    , 784-785.)
    The Holts’ reliance on section 15407, subdivision (a), to support their
    argument is misplaced. Section 15407 provides a trust terminates when “the term . . .
    expires” and also when the trust is revoked or “[t]he trust purpose is fulfilled . . . [¶] . . .
    becomes unlawful . . . [¶] . . . [or] becomes impossible to fulfill.” Section 15407,
    subdivision (b), further explains, “On termination of the trust, the trustee continues to
    have the powers reasonably necessary under the circumstances to wind up the affairs of
    the trust.” In other words, section 15407 provides that after “termination” of a trust the
    trustee retains the power to distribute assets to those with a vested interest. The statute
    does not say termination of a trust immediately extinguishes a beneficiary’s vested right