San Pasqual Fiduciary Trust Co. v. Holt CA4/3 ( 2013 )
[…] action and would owe the Trust substantial damages. Because the judgment was not
    final, San Pasqual determined it would be prudent to wait before making the distribution.
    Although it is undisputed Denholm’s distribution was simply postponed,
    the Holts argue that under its express terms, the Trust in fact “terminated” as to Denholm
    on October 7, 2010, and continued solely for Clunies A. Holt’s benefit and the benefit of
    her children. The Holts argue Denholm’s beneficial interest in the Trust expired because
    under section 15407, subdivision (a), “A trust terminates when any of the following
    occurs: [¶] (1) the term of the trust expires.” The Holts explain the Trust clearly stated
    that after October 7, 2010, the new income of the Trust must be paid to Clunies A. Holt
    “as long as she shall live.” The Holts argue the Trust expressly states Clunies A. Holt is
    currently the sole income beneficiary of the Trust.