San Pasqual Fiduciary Trust Co. v. Holt CA4/3 ( 2013 )
[…] agree to resign in 2010.
    8
    Even if we were to assume for the sake of argument there was some sort of
    resignation agreement between the four Holt Beneficiaries and San Pasqual, the probate
    court would have been required to deem it invalid under the terms of section 15640. It is
    well settled that, “After acceptance, the trustee cannot resign except as the trust
    instrument provides, or with the permission of the court or the consent of the
    beneficiaries. [Citations.]” (13 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2005) Trusts, §
    50, p. 621; § 15640.)
    Specifically, section 15640 mandates: “A trustee who has accepted the
    trust may resign only by one of the following [four] methods . . . .” (Italics added.) We
    conclude that only two of the four methods of resignation apply in this case.
    Section 15640 subdivisions (a) and (b), do not apply unless a trust specifies how the
    trustee may resign or if the trust is revocable. Neither situation applies in this case.
    Section 15640, subdivision (c), provides that if a trust is not revocable, the trustee may
    resign “with the consent of all adult beneficiaries who are receiving or are entitled to
    receive income under the trust or to receive a distribution of principal if the trust were
    terminated at the time consent is sought. . . .” (Italics added.)
    Here, there is no evidence in the record of unanimous consent by all the
    beneficiaries. Only the four Holt Beneficiaries insisted San Pasqual resign as trustee.
    Denham did not, and there is no evidence in the record before us that he was no longer a