Hoyt v. ABM Aviation CA2/3 ( 2021 )
[…] prejudice from that error. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13.) If an
    appellant fails to satisfy that burden, his argument will be
    rejected on appeal. (Century Surety Co. v. Polisso (2006) 
    139 Cal.App.4th 922
    , 963.) “[W]e cannot presume prejudice and will
    not reverse the judgment in the absence of an affirmative
    showing there was a miscarriage of justice. [Citations.]” (Ibid.)
    2.    The court did not err by denying plaintiff’s
    disqualification motion.
    2.1. Disclosure of the confidential mediation brief
    was improper.
    Section 1119 protects the confidentiality of mediation-
    related matters. It provides:
    “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter:
    “(a) No evidence of anything said or any admission made
    for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or
    a mediation consultation is admissible or subject to discovery,
    7
    and disclosure of the evidence shall not be compelled, in any
    arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other
    noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can
    be compelled to be given.
    “(b) No writing, as defined in Section 250, that is prepared
    for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or
    a mediation consultation, is admissible or subject to discovery,
    and disclosure of the writing shall not be compelled, in any
    arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other
    noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can
    be compelled to be given.
    “(c) All communications, negotiations, or settlement
    discussions by and between participants in the course of a
    mediation or a mediation consultation shall remain confidential.”
    Plaintiff contends, and ABM does not dispute, that counsel
    violated section 1119 by sending a copy of plaintiff’s confidential
    mediation brief to its expert. We agree. Plaintiff goes on to argue,
    at length, that a new trial is required under section 1128. On that