Cerletti v. Newsom ( 2021 )
[…] 116-136, § 2201 (Mar. 27, 2020) 
    134 Stat. 281
    .)
    3
    2.     Plaintiffs’ Complaint
    On April 29, 2020, plaintiffs, as taxpayers, filed suit
    challenging the Project as an unlawful expenditure of public
    funds.2 (Code Civ. Proc., § 526a.) The named defendants are
    Governor Newsom, in his official capacity, and Kim Johnson, in
    her official capacity as Director of the Department of Social
    Services. The complaint’s rationale was this: Federal law
    provides that undocumented immigrants are not eligible for State
    public benefits, with certain exceptions.3 (
    8 U.S.C. § 1621
    (a).) “A
    State may provide that an alien who is not lawfully present in
    the United States is eligible for any State or local public benefit
    for which such alien would otherwise be ineligible under
    subsection (a) only through the enactment of a State law after the
    date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 22, 1996] which
    affirmatively provides for such eligibility.” (
    8 U.S.C. § 1621
    (d).)
    Plaintiffs alleged that, as the Project was not enacted by a State
    law, it violated the limitations of federal law, and its benefits
    therefore constituted the illegal expenditure of public funds.