County of Kern v. T.C.E.F., Inc. , 246 Cal. App. 4th 301 ( 2016 )
[…] , 
    176 Cal. App. 2d 115
    the court referred to former section
    1772, the predecessor of section 9241, which addresses city, not county, ordinances. In
    In re Stratham, the court cited no statute, but apparently relied on common law rules
    applicable to ordinances. (In re 
    Stratham, supra
    , 45 Cal.App. at p. 440, citing In re
    Megnella (1916) 
    133 Minn. 98
    , 99 [
    157 N.W. 991
    ] [City ordinance challenged by
    referendum petition. Issue was whether subsequent ordinance was different in any
    essential features from the challenged ordinance.]) Section 9241 is more detailed than
    section 9145 because it includes a sentence that the ordinance repealed by the board and
    rejected by the voters “shall not again be enacted by the legislative body for a period of
    one year.”
    21
    protested against ….‟” (Martin v. 
    Smith, supra
    , 176 Cal.App.2d at p. 118.) This legal
    standard does not require a return to the status quo ante in every particular, allows for
    some changes, but significantly limits the authority of a city council to make changes that