Pacific Bay Recovery v. Cal. Physicians' Services ( 2017 )
[…] jurisdiction of the Department of Managed Health Care (DMHC) [citations]."
    (California Medical Assn. v. Aetna U.S. Healthcare of California, Inc. (2001)
    
    94 Cal. App. 4th 151
    , 155, fn. 3.) The intent and purpose of the Legislature in enacting the
    Knox-Keene Act was "to promote the delivery and the quality of health and medical care
    to the people of the State of California who enroll in, or subscribe for the services
    rendered by, a health care service plan or specialized health care service plan." (§ 1342.)
    The Legislature sought to accomplish this purpose by, among other things,
    (1) "transferring the financial risk of health care from patients to providers" to "[h]elp . . .
    ensure the best possible health care for the public at the lowest possible cost,"
    (2) imposing "proper regulatory procedures" to "[e]nsur[e] the financial stability" of the
    system, and (3) establishing a system that ensures health care service plan "subscribers
    and enrollees receive available and accessible health and medical services rendered in a