Pacific Bay Recovery v. Cal. Physicians' Services ( 2017 )
[…] scourges of drug and alcohol addiction and often, like many emergency room patients,
    lack the ability to engage in thoughtful examinations of the marketplace and frequently
    act out of desperation." Thus, Pacific Bay appears to assert that a provider can become
    an emergency provider based on the capability of the patient to examine the marketplace
    and make a reasoned decision to engage a certain medical provider. However, Pacific
    Bay does not provide any authority to support this theory.
    Section 1317.1 defines an "emergency medical condition" as "a medical condition
    manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such
    that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in
    any of the following: [¶] (1) Placing the patient's health in serious jeopardy. [¶] (2)
    3       In its first demurrer, Blue Shield argued: "[I]f a health plan member chooses to
    obtain health care services from an out-of-network provider . . . the member assumes the
    responsibility to pay that provider over and above whatever the plan may pay under the